Author |
Message
|
SOLOHERO |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:02 pm Post subject: Syntax error |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 107
|
SET Test = EVAL('THE(SELECT ITEM ' || Sub || ' FROM InputRoot.MRM.cbe:contextDataElements[] WHERE ' || SubW || ' = ' SubWVal);
What is wrong in this statement. i can see some syntax error. _________________ Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:51 pm Post subject: Re: Syntax error |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi SOLOHERO,
SOLOHERO wrote: |
SET Test = EVAL('THE(SELECT ITEM ' || Sub || ' FROM InputRoot.MRM.cbe:contextDataElements[] WHERE ' || SubW || ' = ' SubWVal);
What is wrong in this statement. i can see some syntax error. |
Unfortunately I can't see the error here, so could you please tell us what is the error you see..
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shalabh1976 |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 381 Location: Gurgaon, India
|
I see two brackets opening and 1 closing. _________________ Shalabh
IBM Cert. WMB V6.0
IBM Cert. MQ V5.3 App. Prog.
IBM Cert. DB2 9 DB Associate |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shalabh1976 |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 381 Location: Gurgaon, India
|
I changed this to:
Code: |
SET Test = EVAL('THE(SELECT ITEM ' || Sub || ' FROM InputRoot.MRM.cbe:contextDataElements[] WHERE ' || SubW || ' = ' || SubWVal || ')');
|
and there is no syntax error now. _________________ Shalabh
IBM Cert. WMB V6.0
IBM Cert. MQ V5.3 App. Prog.
IBM Cert. DB2 9 DB Associate |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SOLOHERO |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 107
|
Thanks for you comments,
I cant see the error either, but it complaints SYNTAX Error .
Regading Bracket , 'THE(SELECT ITEM ' it is captured as string . _________________ Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SOLOHERO |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Posts: 107
|
Thanks Shalbah,
Its fixed with ur code change. _________________ Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|