Author |
Message
|
DTran |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:46 am Post subject: in Backup mode JMS generate 2059 |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 62 Location: Amsterdam
|
Hi,
I got this problem... We are testing Disaster/Recovery situation by moving filesystems from production machine to Acceptance machine. In normal situation the application (PROD & ATE) connects to the qmgr without any error. But when we do the DR, the prod application can't connect to the qmgr. Note we are using bindings mode
This is the error the application gets
Tue 10:32:54 Queue Mgr is QMGR1
Tue 10:32:54 Queue is QUEUE1
Tue 10:32:54 Creating a QueueConnectionFactory
Tue 10:32:54 Creating a Connection
Tue 10:32:54 caught JMSException: javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS2005: failed to create MQQueueManager for 'QMGR1'
Tue 10:32:54 linked exception: com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059
Tue 10:32:54 finished
Tue 10:32:54 finished
This is the settings of the JMS:
logger.MESSAGE_SENDER_LOG_FILE_DIR=/ING/ARTS/arts-7_3/logs/adapter/MessageSender
amt.config_dir=/DIR/QMGR/site/src/INTERFACE/resource/
amt.host_file=artshost.ams.live.xml
amt.repository_file=artsRepository.ams.live.xml
AMI__SESSION_NAME=INTERFACE.QM
AMI_POLICY_NAME=AMT.MYPOLICY
AMI_SENDER_NAME=AMT.ARTSINGAMS.SENDER
AMI_MESSAGE_NAME=AMT.INTERFACE.MESSAGE
QMGR=QMGR1
QUEUE=QUEUE1
MQCHANNEL=QMGR1_CLIENT_CHL
CLIENT_HOST=hostname
CLIENT_PORT=14110
Any helps are welcome  _________________ There are 10 types of people in this world - those who understand binary and those who don't |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Obviously something is not correct in your qcf setup:
check the variables you are passing (either a value or spaces) to your qcf/tcf
- hostname or ip
- channel (svrconn)
- port
- transport type (tcp client)
- qmgr name
Note that in MQ V6 you could just as well use a channel table...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
How are you using bindings mode, and specifying client connection parameters? And getting a 2059, which only occurs from a client connection? Or am I missing something fundamental? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DTran |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 62 Location: Amsterdam
|
Hi Victor,
No we do using bindings mode, but the client definitions you see is include in all the JMS API. And if this client mode is using then it should also fail is the normal mode, because the hostname is invalid.
Hi Fjb,
The only property the application using is only this (i think)
QMGR=QMGR1
QUEUE=QUEUE1
Because the same files are used in the normal mode. The only thing it is different is the machine (dsn name). The IP address of the prod machine is now pointing to the ATE dsn name.
Hopes this clear a bit... _________________ There are 10 types of people in this world - those who understand binary and those who don't |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
When using bindings mode, the qmgr always has to be running on the same (logical) machine as the application.
This means that if you have a setup with an App Server and a Qmgr, then both of them always need to run on the same machine. So if you fail the qmgr over to it's backup machine, then you also need to fail the App Server. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DTran |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 62 Location: Amsterdam
|
Hi Jeff,
Yes both are running on the same server. Because we moving the disks (contains MQ and application) from prod machine to the backup machine. I will ask the application owner to change the client settings, I doubt it will works but who's knows ... _________________ There are 10 types of people in this world - those who understand binary and those who don't |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DTran |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 62 Location: Amsterdam
|
The application owner just change the client settings and retry.. as i suspected.. still no luck
Wed 14:47:43 Creating a QueueConnectionFactory
Wed 14:47:43 Creating a Connection
Wed 14:47:43 caught JMSException: javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS2005: failed to create MQQueueManager for 'QMGR1'
Wed 14:47:43 linked exception: com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059 _________________ There are 10 types of people in this world - those who understand binary and those who don't |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
DTran wrote: |
The application owner just change the client settings and retry.. as i suspected.. still no luck
Wed 14:47:43 Creating a QueueConnectionFactory
Wed 14:47:43 Creating a Connection
Wed 14:47:43 caught JMSException: javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS2005: failed to create MQQueueManager for 'QMGR1'
Wed 14:47:43 linked exception: com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059 |
Are you sure the qmgr is reachable? Is a listener running on the right port?
Is there any firewall issue introduced by the failover?(in case of a client connection).
In case of a server connection did you check that the queue manager was even running?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DTran |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 8:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 May 2006 Posts: 62 Location: Amsterdam
|
Thnx for your reply,
Yes I did check the server, in fact I did start the qmgr before the application started. After the qmgr is running I ask the application owner to start the application.
Because we are using bindings mode it didn't matter which port the qmgr listening to, am i right? it doesn't matter, because this qmgr listen to the default port.
Could the resolving to hostname be problem? because when i log on the prod server it automatically rout me to the backup dsn name.
Thnx for your time.. _________________ There are 10 types of people in this world - those who understand binary and those who don't |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|