ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Mainframe, CICS, TXSeries » sample JCL

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 sample JCL « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
prince_mq
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:29 am    Post subject: sample JCL Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 76

Hi,

Can any one please share sample JCL code that you have used for compiling&linking Channel exits or chad exits.

TIA,
Prince
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prince_mq
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 76

sorry for posting in the wrong forum.

please to mainframe and cics section.

Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

What was wrong with this?

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=180403

The quoted JCL looks about right at first glance (apart from the posted problem which tleichen gave you the solution to).

Are you getting a different error? If so, what is it?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Dag
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 2607
Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)

Moved
_________________
Michael



MQSystems Facebook page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
prince_mq
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 76

Hi Vitor,

Thanks for your reply!

Actually, I have added one more statement for SYSLIB/STEPLIB which is highlighted in bold below.

//JCL JCLLIB ORDER=SYS1.CBC.SCBCPRC
//CPPCOMP EXEC PROC=EDCCL,INFILE=USERID.SOURCE.LIB(CHADEXIT),
// LIBPRFX=SYS1.CEE,
// LNGPRFX=SYS1.CBC,
// OUTFILE=USERID.LOAD.LIB
//STEPLIB DD DSNAME=SYS1.CEE.SCEERUN,DISP=SHR
// DD DSNAME=SYS1.CEE.SCEESPC,DISP=SHR
//SYSLIB DD DSNAME=SYS1.MQM.SCSQC370,DISP=SHR

//COMPILE.SYSLIB DD
// DD
// DD DISP=SHR,DSN=SYS1.TCPIP.SEZACMAC
//LKED.SYSLMOD DD DISP=SHR
//LKED.SYSIN DD *
INCLUDE CSQSTUB(CSQXSTUB)
INCLUDE SYSLIB(EDCXMEM)
INCLUDE SYSLIB(EDCRCINT)
ENTRY CHADEXIT
NAME CHADEXIT(R)
//*


When i submit the job, the following JCL error is generated in "messages".

IEF344I USERID COMPILE CPPCOMP SYSLIB - ALLOCATION FAILED DUE TO DATA FACILITY SYSTEM ERROR
IGD17045I SPACE NOT SPECIFIED FOR ALLOCATION OF DATA SET
SYS07156.T113732.RA000.JOBID.R0137579
IEF272I JOBID COMPILE CPPCOMP - STEP WAS NOT EXECUTED.


This error is coming once i had included the SYSLIB statement. But SYSLIB statement needs to be added because CMQC.h and cmqxc.h are in "SCSQC370" library.

Kindly help!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Ask your mainframe system administrator.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

I think you're getting the error because the JCL is now working!

SYS07156.etc is the DSN of a temporary dataset which I would guess the compiler is trying to allocate for it's own use. Speak to your sys progs and ask what the rules for temporary data sets like this are at your site. You may have to specify another DD card with a SPACE parameter, or there may be another way to define temporary data sets.

It's site specific. Speak to your people.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tleichen
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 663
Location: Center of the USA

The temporary dataset name that is shown here indicates a spool dataset for the job itself. If there is not space for this, then either the system was having a big problem with storage space at the time (you might resubmit the job, just to see that it was not a temporary problem), or systems security has really s$#%* the default permissions when it comes to allocating space.
_________________
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

tleichen wrote:
systems security has really s$#%* the default permissions when it comes to allocating space.


Or SMS / HSM was having a bad day. This is why he needs to speak to his sys progs, and possibly override the default with a DD card.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prince_mq
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 76

Hi,

Thanks so much for your replies.

The problem with temporary data set is solved.

I have moved the line to //SYSLIB DD DSNAME=SYS1.MQM.SCSQC370,DISP=SHR to

COMPILE.SYSLIB and that error is gone.

Now, my JCL code looks as follows:

//JCL JCLLIB ORDER=SYS1.CBC.SCBCPRC
//CPPCOMP EXEC PROC=EDCCL,INFILE=USERID.SOURCE.LIB(CHADEXIT),
// LIBPRFX=SYS1.CEE,
// LNGPRFX=SYS1.CBC,
// OUTFILE=USERID.LOAD.LIB
//STEPLIB DD DSNAME=SYS1.CEE.SCEERUN,DISP=SHR
// DD DSNAME=SYS1.CEE.SCEESPC,DISP=SHR
//COMPILE.SYSLIB DD
// DD
// DD DISP=SHR,DSNAME=SYS1.MQM.SCSQC370
// DD DISP=SHR,DSN=SYS1.TCPIP.SEZACMAC
//LKED.SYSLMOD DD DISP=SHR
//LKED.SYSLIB DD DSNAME=SYS1.CEE.SCEEH.H,DISP=SHR
// DD DSNAME=SYS1.CEE.SCEERUN,DISP=SHR
// DD DSNAME=SYS1.CEE.SCEESPC,DISP=SHR
//LKED.CSQSTUB DD DSNAME=SYS1.MQM.SCSQLOAD,DISP=SHR
//LKED.SYSIN DD *
INCLUDE CSQSTUB(CSQXSTUB)
INCLUDE SYSLIB(EDCXMEM)
INCLUDE SYSLIB(EDCRCINT)
ENTRY CHADEXIT
NAME CHADEXIT(R)
//*


I am getting the LINKEDIT errors now:
IEW2456E 9207 SYMBOL FFLUSH UNRESOLVED. MEMBER COULD NOT BE INCLUDED FROM THE DESIGNATED CALL LIBRARY.
IEW2456E 9207 SYMBOL FPRINTF UNRESOLVED. MEMBER COULD NOT BE INCLUDED FROM THE DESIGNATED CALL LIBRARY.
IEW2456E 9207 SYMBOL FPUTS UNRESOLVED. MEMBER COULD NOT BE INCLUDED FROM THE DESIGNATED CALL LIBRARY.

I have include the library SCEEH.H which contains STDIO.h which has definitions for fprintf,fflush and fputs.

I donno what wrong i am doing in including the header files.

Please throw some light on this.

Waiting for your responses,

Thanks in Advance,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

Hi,

Do you have a PreLink step in your JCL?

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
prince_mq
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 76

Hi Roger,

Thanks for your reply. I dont have prelink step in my JCL.

I have compiled "hello world" C program with out prelink step.

As CHAD exit JCL program (above) being complicated, do i need to have prelink step?

Pls let me know,

Thanks,
Prince
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prince_mq
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 76

I have included prelink step and

finally, I am able to compile/prelink/link and succesfully generate an output executable with the help of code provided by Jørgen.

Thanks all for your inputs,
Prince.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Mainframe, CICS, TXSeries » sample JCL
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.