Author |
Message
|
jboller001 |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:36 am Post subject: Queue Manager Failover |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 May 2006 Posts: 40
|
I have the following scenario:
1. Client application containing a local queue manager that is not part of a cluster
2. Two message brokers that are MQ clustered
3. A gateway queue manager that allows applications outside of the cluster to communicate with the brokers
The gateway queue manager represents a single point of failure for applications outside of the cluster. If I were to create another gateway queue manager, would the application have to be smart enough to connect to the second gateway if a communication error occurred with the first, or could this somehow be configured in the client's local queue manager? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:14 am Post subject: Re: Queue Manager Failover |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jboller001 wrote: |
If I were to create another gateway queue manager, would the application have to be smart enough to connect to the second gateway if a communication error occurred with the first, or could this somehow be configured in the client's local queue manager? |
So the application is not cliented onto the gateway queue manager, but it's own local one? If so, is there a conventional link between the local
queue manager and the gateway?
If the application instead is cliented onto the gateway, you could use a client table (or similar) within the application to client onto a second gateway in the event of failure. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jboller001 |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 May 2006 Posts: 40
|
The client has its own queue manager which connects to the gateway using sender / receiver channels and remote queue definitions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jboller001 wrote: |
The client has its own queue manager which connects to the gateway using sender / receiver channels and remote queue definitions. |
So what you need is the application's queue manager to connect to one or other of the gateway queue managers in the event of failure? Easiest way is the cluster the gateway queue managers, though that does sound a bit recursive.
Surely the client's queue manager remains a single point of failure, no matter what you do with the gateway? Or am I missing something? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jboller001 |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 May 2006 Posts: 40
|
It's okay for the client's queue manager to be a single point of failure but not the broker's gateway.
The gateway queue managers would be part of the larger broker cluster but I'm not sure how that would help a single client queue manager that would only need to connect to one at a time.
It seems like the only way to do this would be to have exception handling in the client code to resubmit a request to a different remote queue definition in the event of an error. That could be messy with a large number of queues. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jboller001 |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 May 2006 Posts: 40
|
It's okay for the client's queue manager to be a single point of failure but not the broker's gateway.
The gateway queue managers would be part of the larger broker cluster but I'm not sure how that would help a single client queue manager that would only need to connect to one at a time.
It seems like the only way to do this would be to have exception handling in the client code to resubmit a request to a different remote queue definition in the event of an error. That could be messy with a large number of queues. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 7:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
It sounds like you want two clusters, one containing the gateways, one containing the brokers.
Or your gateway running in an HA solution.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 3:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I don't see why you would put the client qmgr outside the cluster.
Another solution is to eliminate the client qmgr, use a network load balancer and client connection channels, and set up two gateway qmgrs that also act as endpoints for the clients. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|