Author |
Message
|
iitguy |
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:56 am Post subject: XMS C/C++: Help needed |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 Posts: 2
|
HI All,
I have been trying to run the XMS samples comes with XMS setup. I have downloaded and installed the XMS Libraries. Also ,Included all the Jars and dll files in the LIBRARY PATH .
But when I try to run the sample , it gives exceptions related to connection.
For your information I am trying to connect to Remote Queue manager.
Desired mode to run this sample application [simple]: simple
Enter connection type [wpm]: wmq
Enter connection mode [client]: client
Enter connection queue manager (optional): FPMQQA_QMGR
Enter hostname [localhost]: fpmqqa.odc.vzwcorp.com
Enter destination URI [queue:///SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE]: queue:///TRANSMIT2.
QUEUE
Your message (optional): test
Connection Factory created.
Error Block:
-> JMSException = 1 (XMS_JMSEXP_TYPE_GENERALEXCEPTION)
-> Error Code = 26 (XMS_E_CONNECT_FAILED)
-> Error Data =
Error Block:
-> JMSException = 1 (XMS_JMSEXP_TYPE_GENERALEXCEPTION)
-> Error Code = 126 (XMS_UNKNOWN_REASON_LITERAL)
-> Error Data = mqic32.dll
Please give me some help on this. Also please send any resources which could help me out.
Thanks
Susil |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
XMS has nothing to do with Java.
This is entirely the wrong forum to ask this question.
If you are trying to use JAR files from a non-Java language, then you should go ask how to do that on a forum that is specific to that non-Java language, which would be on an entirely different website.
If you are trying to use XMS from either C/C++ or from .NET, then you don't need Jars - but you should be asking this question in a different forum here that is not for NEWS or UPDATES.
If you are trying to use XMS from Java, then you should go back to the drawing board and use JMS instead. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
iitguy |
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 Posts: 2
|
jefflowrey,
I mistakenly posted in this forum.sorry about that. And I am trying to use XMS from C++ and as you said I am not using any jar files...i use only dll files.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
saketr |
Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Feb 2006 Posts: 41
|
It is difficult to determine the exact nature of the problem with the provided information. Please make sure you're running in a supported enviornment (see readme for info) and that you can use a connect to the queue manager in question, for example, using the amqsput application. An XMS trace would help to understand the problem further, though it is very likely that it is a simple configuration error.
--
a Hursley view on WebSphere MQ @ http://hursleyonwmq.wordpress.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You are specifying a client connection. The information supplied is host + qmgr name.
What you need on a client connection is:
- qmgr: (Optional)
- host
- channel (svrconn)
- port
Since V6 you could also use a channel table. Read the client manual for more info on that...
This way you can setup your qcf...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
klm |
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:48 pm Post subject: Using non-default publication stream with C++ and XMS |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Apr 2007 Posts: 1
|
Hi. I'm working on a C++ app using XMS and I want to use a publication stream other than SYSTEM.BROKER.DEFAULT.QUEUE. I specified the queue I want to use by setting the XMSC_WMQ_BROKER_PUBQ property on my connection factory. My producer application writes its messages to that queue, but the broker never seems to read the messages and the subscriber never gets them. It works just fine if I let it use SYSTEM.BROKER.DEFAULT.QUEUE.
Is there a special step to take to register my publication queue with the broker? Thanks in advance for any help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
antishok |
Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Apr 2007 Posts: 31
|
Been having the same problem on one of our servers, the rest are fine, no idea what the difference is.
There is an MQ server 6 installed on it, but the exception happens on a client connection to a remote queue manager.
It happens both with our own c++/XMS application, and also with the XMS's sample producer application.
It doesn't matter what I put as the remote hostname/queuemanager name, it always throws these same darn exceptions-
-> Error Code = 26 (XMS_E_CONNECT_FAILED)
-> Error Data =
-> Error Code = 126 (XMS_UNKNOWN_REASON_LITERAL)
-> Error Data = mqic32.dll
using MQ 6.0.2.5
Anyone got any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:37 pm Post subject: Re: Using non-default publication stream with C++ and XMS |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
klm wrote: |
Hi. I'm working on a C++ app using XMS and I want to use a publication stream other than SYSTEM.BROKER.DEFAULT.QUEUE. I specified the queue I want to use by setting the XMSC_WMQ_BROKER_PUBQ property on my connection factory. My producer application writes its messages to that queue, but the broker never seems to read the messages and the subscriber never gets them. It works just fine if I let it use SYSTEM.BROKER.DEFAULT.QUEUE.
Is there a special step to take to register my publication queue with the broker? Thanks in advance for any help. |
What does the pub/sub manual say? Does your alternate stream queue follow all the right name conventions. Did you notify/configure the broker to recognize the alternate stream queue?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashikanth_in |
Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 9:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 Posts: 123
|
This update is for mqic32 problem.
Please check if the "path" environment variable contains MQ install folder. For example "C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin" assuming MQ is installed in "C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ" folder. XMS C/C++requires MQ dlls to be in path. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
antishok |
Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 2:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Apr 2007 Posts: 31
|
Thanks for your reply,
but the path env variable already contains C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin (the correct install dir)
Problem remains  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashikanth_in |
Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 Posts: 123
|
Does your mq samples like amqsput work? I don't see any other reason than incorrect mq path in PATH env variable or mqic32 dll is corrupt (which looks highly unlikely).
I just renamed mqic32.dll and tried running SampleConsumerC.exe and I got the same exception as you mentioned below. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
antishok |
Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 8:13 am Post subject: hm |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 29 Apr 2007 Posts: 31
|
mqic32.dll is present in the right folder,
using SampleConsumerC/CPP I get the same exceptions as above-
C:\Program Files\IBM\XMS\tools\samples\bin>sampleconsumerc
Enter '?' for help with any question
Desired mode to run this sample application [simple]:
Enter connection type [wpm]: wmq
Enter connection mode [client]:
Enter connection queue manager (optional): ampserver.queue.manager
Enter hostname [localhost]: 192.168.0.47
Enter destination URI [queue:///SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE]: queue:///CDS.REQUEST.QUEUE
Connection Factory created.
Error Block:
-> JMSException = 1 (XMS_JMSEXP_TYPE_GENERALEXCEPTION)
-> Error Code = 26 (XMS_E_CONNECT_FAILED)
-> Error Data =
Error Block:
-> JMSException = 1 (XMS_JMSEXP_TYPE_GENERALEXCEPTION)
-> Error Code = 126 (XMS_UNKNOWN_REASON_LITERAL)
-> Error Data = mqic32.dll |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Are you sure about the value of following parms?
Quote: |
Enter connection type [wpm]: wmq
Enter connection mode [client]:
|
I would have expected there would be somewhere the possibility to set the transport type and possibly if you wanted a managed client or not...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin
Last edited by fjb_saper on Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:15 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashikanth_in |
Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 Posts: 123
|
I think you should look at any log file like FDC files that are created when such exceptions occurs. May be you should take a look at them. They might give some clue. Else contact IBM support. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|