Author |
Message
|
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Also, the 6.0.2.0 version of the Toolkit was released in December. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rajasri |
Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:13 pm Post subject: to create bar using ANT |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Jun 2006 Posts: 114
|
Hi all, i just wanted to share my knowledge on using ANT for creating bar. We can completely eliminate of the manual intervention of opening the toolkit and cleaning the workspace by changing the mqsicreatebar command to include '-p' option, which means the projects mentioned after -p will be completely built before creating the bar. And also always make sure that you delete .metadata directory before creating the bar. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
4integration |
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 5:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 04 Sep 2006 Posts: 197 Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
|
Is it possible to use IBM Build Forge to handle automated BAR files builds? _________________ Best regards
4 Integration |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fitzcaraldo |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 May 2003 Posts: 98
|
Extending this a little..
Does anyone know if V6 tooling can deploy to a V5 broker?
What about just using the mqsicreatebar from V6 to build bars that are then deployed to a V5 broker.
We are trying to script builds and want to use the -cleanbuild switch on the mqsicreatebar command under V6 but only have a V5 broker (and will stay that way for at least a year.
We seem to have a problem when we pull the flow from PVCS into the workspace that we need to then start the workbench to compile the flow before running mqsicreatebar. My understanding is that the -cleanbuild switch with V6 removes the need for this.
Kind of on the same topic - what level of granularity do you use for bar files? Do you put multiple flows within a single bar or go for one flow per bar ? Is there any benefit of extending this to one flow per message flow project? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes, v6 Tooling can connect to v5 configmgr, or to v6 configmgr.
Yes, v6 configmgr can deploy to v5 broker.
Flows and sets should be packaged in projects and bars in logical groups. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dunc |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 1:23 pm Post subject: mqsicreatbar builds very slowly |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Sep 2007 Posts: 6
|
I noticed an old post in this thread requesting help regarding mqsicreatebar taking an extended time to build; so thought I would share our workaround on this problem.
I found that after updating our projects (from source control), if I exit eclipse (MB toolkit) before building the bars (using an ant script) it builds much quicker.
This is the process we follow
Update all projects from SVN -> Refresh all projects -> Clean all projects (Project -> clean) -> restart eclipse -> Run ant build script
By restarting eclipse, the build process reduces from many hours to 5 minutes for about 20 bar files.
We spent days trying to get to the bottom of us and this is the only workaround we could come up with.
Duncan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JohnSmith |
Posted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 17 Mar 2010 Posts: 86
|
Quote: |
Hi all, i just wanted to share my knowledge on using ANT for creating bar. We can completely eliminate of the manual intervention of opening the toolkit and cleaning the workspace by changing the mqsicreatebar command to include '-p' option, which means the projects mentioned after -p will be completely built before creating the bar. And also always make sure that you delete .metadata directory before creating the bar |
Hello, I am using V6.1 of toolkit and I found that deletion of .metadata is not a pre-requiisite to sucessfully build a BAR file with mqsicreatebar command.
What I did was Step1: I copied all the projects into a blank directory with no metadata and then sucessfully builds a bar file with mqsicreatebar command. what mqsicreatebar did was it created a .metadata directory at the same place where all the projects were present and sucessfully builds a bar file.
Step2: Then I copied another project at the same location and build the bar file again without touching/deleting the .metadata directory and run the mqsicreatebar command for the new project and it sucessfully builds that Bar file. Am I doing something wrong somewhere? is it mandatory to delete the metadata each time when you build a new bar file?
I also need help regarding the logging in "ANT" scripting as it is not showing any error in the command console even when it doesnt build the Bar file it says "Build Sucessful" which shouldn't happen. Help from the experts needed in this matter. Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JohnSmith |
Posted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 17 Mar 2010 Posts: 86
|
Although the second problem of "logging in "ANT" scripting " got fixed to some extent by adding the below parameters in the ANT script as now atlease it is giving me the console output of mqsicreatebar command.
<exec executable="${mqsi.dir}\mqsicreatebar.exe" failonerror="true" logError="true" vmlauncher="false" append="true">
You can refer to the below topic for more details -
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=229840&sid=df682253ee31bce2e872efb26fcd4960
But, my first query is still unresolved mentioned in the earlier post. Quoting the same here again -
Quote: |
Hello, I am using V6.1 of toolkit and I found that deletion of .metadata is not a pre-requiisite to sucessfully build a BAR file with mqsicreatebar command.
What I did was Step1: I copied all the projects into a blank directory with no metadata and then sucessfully builds a bar file with mqsicreatebar command. what mqsicreatebar did was it created a .metadata directory at the same place where all the projects were present and sucessfully builds a bar file.
Step2: Then I copied another project at the same location and build the bar file again without touching/deleting the .metadata directory and run the mqsicreatebar command for the new project and it sucessfully builds that Bar file. Am I doing something wrong somewhere? is it mandatory to delete the metadata each time when you build a new bar file?
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The .metadata directory is what contains all of the workspace specific properties.
If you want to ensure that the build is performed in the same way it would be performed within a Toolkit that has been configured with workspace variables and other such things, then you *can't* delete the .metadata directory each time.
If you don't have any dependencies on workspace properties within your source files, then it doesn't matter what you do with .metadata. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JohnSmith |
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 17 Mar 2010 Posts: 86
|
I got another problem here, I tried to build a BAR file using MqsicreateBar command in case of a flow which doesnt itself have any Input Nodes. This flow made up of subflows. So, when I tried to create Broker archive for this flow it gives me errors as
Quote: |
[exec] ERROR: Resource MainFlow_GetAccountNo.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file because it does not contain any input nodes.
[exec] BIP0988W Error occurred while completing mqsicreatebar command. |
But, when I changed the workspace it worked fine.
Btw, in case of generating of this BAR file, toolkit didnt have any problem in both the cases.
I am just wondering how workspace is playing a role in it?? As every other objects (flows/msgsets) remains the same.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 12:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
A message flow *must* have a real input node somewhere. Otherwise, where do the messages come from?
Your subflows always need at least one main flow to invoke them; they are not deployable in their own right. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 1:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
You might very well be able to build the bar file using the toolkit but have you tried to deploy it?
As mqmatt says, there must be at least one input node of some sort for every flow.
Can you explain to us what you are trying to do with your bar file of subflows? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JohnSmith |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 17 Mar 2010 Posts: 86
|
smdavies99 wrote:
Quote: |
Can you explain to us what you are trying to do with your bar file of subflows? |
it is not a bar file of subflows, it is actually a main flow with subflows connected .i.e one to get the request(this subflow has an input node), another to process this request, and the third to generate the response.
as all these individual procedures requires quite a bit of processing, so we have devided them into subflows.
and it is working fine while deploying, it is also working fine with toolkit but sometimes when I use mqsicreatebar it throws that error mentioned earlier. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Belgazz |
Posted: Fri May 21, 2010 12:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 May 2010 Posts: 1
|
Hi JohnSmith. I'm having the exact same problem where the mqsicreatebar command sometimes fails with the error "cannot be added to the BAR file because it does not contain any input nodes.".
Like your situation the input node is included in a subflow. The bar is created successfully in the toolkit.
The odd thing is that all our flows contain the input node in a sub flow, but only a few seem to fail with this error.
Did you manage to the cause of the issue?[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ganesh |
Posted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 5:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 Posts: 294
|
Belgazz wrote: |
Hi JohnSmith. I'm having the exact same problem where the mqsicreatebar command sometimes fails with the error "cannot be added to the BAR file because it does not contain any input nodes.".
Like your situation the input node is included in a subflow. The bar is created successfully in the toolkit.
The odd thing is that all our flows contain the input node in a sub flow, but only a few seem to fail with this error.
Did you manage to the cause of the issue? |
[/quote]
I was having the same problem. Since your main flow is dependent on the subflows, try this - right click on the project folder which has the main flow -->properties--->project references and then select the folder which has subflows and try to build the bar files for the main flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|