|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Problem with setmqaut and java |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
dlamond1 |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 9:07 am Post subject: Problem with setmqaut and java |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Feb 2007 Posts: 12
|
Hi,
I know this has been discussed a lot, but there is still something I'm missing. I have set and mcauser (user1)on a channel (my.svrconn). I have used setmqaut to grant the following
setmqaut -m MY.QUEUE.MANAGER -t qmgr -g user1 +connect
setmqaut -m MY.QUEUE.MANAGER -n '**' -t authinfo -g user1 +all +crt
setmqaut -m MY.QUEUE.MANAGER -n '**' -t channel -g user1 +all +crt
setmqaut -m MY.QUEUE.MANAGER -n '**' -t clntconn -g user1 +all +crt
setmqaut -m MY.QUEUE.MANAGER -n '**' -t listener -g user1 +all +crt
setmqaut -m MY.TFM.QUEUE.MANAGER -n '**' -t namelist -g user1 +all +crt
setmqaut -m MY.TFM.QUEUE.MANAGER -n '**' -t process -g user1 +all +crt
setmqaut -m MY.TFM.QUEUE.MANAGER -n '**' -t queue -g user1 +all +crt
setmqaut -m MY.TFM.QUEUE.MANAGER -n '**' -t service -g user1 +all +crt
Now I thing this grants close to everything to user1, and to everybody using my.svrconn.
On an another box I use amqsputc and it works fine. Then I have a simple java apps that gets a 2035.
Here is how I connect:
connection = factory.createQueueConnection();
connection.start();
I also tried removing the mcauser and using the following:
connection = factory.createQueueConnection("user1", null);
connection.start();
and
connection = factory.createQueueConnection("user1", "password1");
connection.start();
Still gives me a 2035.
If I put user1 in the mqm group, It works for all case. But then, why not just use 'mqm' as the mcauser? Doesn't it defeats the purpose of using setmqaut?
What am I missing? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dlamond1 |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 9:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Feb 2007 Posts: 12
|
Ok,
It seems I haven't done my homework, reading a previous post I figured I had to issue the following for Java
setmqaut -m MY.TFM.QUEUE.MANAGER -t qmgr -g tfmmqm +connect +inq
Why do java programs need +inq? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Because the classes supply getters for properties on MQQueueManager. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dlamond1 |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 11:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Feb 2007 Posts: 12
|
Fair enough, thank you for answering this for me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|