Author |
Message
|
edwinloh |
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:42 am Post subject: 2059 Error on Fallback Linux Server |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jan 2007 Posts: 4
|
Hi,
I'm really having a very weird and fustrating problem here.
Background
My company's system uses 2 linux servers. 1 server is the primary server where all the important modules are being run. The other server is used as a fallback server. This fallback server has the same modules as the primary server.
We have a MQ client program that access a MQSeries Server v5.3.
I've written my MQ client software using the imqi.hpp C++ library.
(I've also written a simple MQ client software using the cmqc.h C library but problem still persists)
I have successfully configured, coded and implemented my MQ client software.
The fallback function from the primary server to the backup server is controlled by a Linux HA heartbeat.
Problem
The problem now lies in when I switch over the primary server to the backup server. Meaning I shutdown the primary server or deactivate the heartbeat on the primary server.
When this happens, the heartbeat on the backup server will automatically call a script that will startup the backup server's MQ client program to connect to the MQServer. However, this action will always fail with the 2059, queue manager not available, error.
But if, I manually run the MQ client program in the linux terminal. The MQ client program will successfully connect with no problems.
Conclusion
When the MQ client program is called automatically from a shell script by the heartbeat, the 2059 error will always occur. However, when I run my MQ client program on the linux terminal, it will connect successfully.
Lastly, when the MQServer websphere v6.0 is used. This problem does not happen! As, I can't get the central department to upgrade the MQServer, I have no choice but to solve this problem on my client side.
I've been debugging for 3-4 days this problem already. Have bascially exhausted whatever ways I can think of.
I'm at my wits end here and very desperate.
Will appreciate if anyone can advice and shed some light on my predicament.
Thanks in advance!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Could it be due to DNS or ARP caching in some way? Try flushing the ARP cache in your script. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
edwinloh |
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jan 2007 Posts: 4
|
Nope. This is a close real time system that is not connected to the internet.
DNS is not used.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
DNS is still used on internal networks. ARP is always used. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
edwinloh |
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jan 2007 Posts: 4
|
Hi.
DNS is not used in my system. We here use the exact IP addresses to connect to other hosts.
So suspect is the ARP caching? Okie.
K, Will try to clear the ARP cache.
Thanks!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
edwinloh |
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jan 2007 Posts: 4
|
Hi.
Any idea how to clear my server's ARP cache?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
No - but I am sure Google can help you find the command to flush the ARP cache.
Or try
arp -d 10.11.123.222
(substitute your target IP address) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 3:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The usual cause of a program not working when triggered automatically but working when run normally is that the program is running under different environment shells.
It could be, for example, that you don't have a working MQSERVER variable in the environment the automatic triggering environment creates.
Another possible choice is that your PATH or LIBPATH is different - causing you to fail to find the MQ client library. You'd think that would give a different error than a 2059, but...
Secondly, you could upgrade the MQ Client install to v6 and see if that helps. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|