Author |
Message
|
burman.abhishek |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:15 am Post subject: Stack overflow error in debugger |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 23 Aug 2006 Posts: 37
|
Hi,
I have deployed a message flow in my local broker. Then, as soon as I start my debugger the message does not come out from the very first node. As soon as I click on it, I get a stack overflow error.
I have restarted my machine.
Uninstalled and installed sational agaent controller.
Still no escape from this problem.
It happens every single time for any message flow in debug mode.
would be glad if someone can throw light on this.
Regards,
Abhishek Burman _________________ With warm Regards,
Burman |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 3:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
please send the complete error message |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
What's happening in non debug mode? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
special_agent_Queue |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 5:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 27 Jul 2006 Posts: 102
|
A stack overflow means you are looping infinitely. Check your code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
Hi
Most of the times the stack overflow happens when ever if you are trying to execute a loop infinitely.
Check the Virtual memory size that you are having
I suggest you to do Trace of the flow and look in to log file.
Please let us know what version of MQ and MB that you are using.
Thanks and Regards
Gayathri _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
burman.abhishek |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 23 Aug 2006 Posts: 37
|
Answers to the queries
1) In non-debug mode ( i.e only the flow deployed ) the code runs successfully without any errors. I place the test message at the input queue and the desired output message is obtained from the output queue.
2) There is no question of infinite loop as the code runs successfully in non-debug mode. ALso , I started getting this error message without any modification to the code that was running fine till yesterday.
3) Versions
MQ - 6.0
MB - 6.0.0.1
Really appreciate your concern. _________________ With warm Regards,
Burman |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
Did you applied any fixpaks and are you getting the problem with same old successful bar file?
Are you getting debugger problem for all of your message flows or only for this particular flow? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
special_agent_Queue |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 27 Jul 2006 Posts: 102
|
Can you post traces/code/input message, etc? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
burman.abhishek |
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 23 Aug 2006 Posts: 37
|
Hi All,
Thanks once again for your concern.
Answers :
1) I have not applied any service pack to Message Broker.
2) I am getting this error for all the flows- not any particular one.
3) As I have already mentioned earlier, the flow works fine if i do not attach the debugger. Once I attach the debugger to the deployed message flow , I get a stack over flow error stating that I need to shutdown my workbench ( I cannot paste the exact error now , 'cause if i go about replicating the error , I have to reboot my system.) . However , I also get this error in my Event viewer
( WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER.default ) An error occurred in the JNI layer during flow debugging
Observe any following errors and try to correct them. If you are unable to do so, please contact your IBM support center.
Really appreciate effort of one and all. If anyone knows the solution and wants to help me one-on-one , please drop me a mail at abhishek.burman@yahoo.com. Needless to say, I am in DIRE STRAITS. _________________ With warm Regards,
Burman |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Needless to say, you should apply the patches to come to the current level.
This means both Broker *and* toolkit. Why waste your time debugging problems that may have already been fixed? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
Hi
What i suggest you is apply the latest fix pack to your MB.
How about the virtual memory issue in this case, i pointed out in my previous post.
Thanks and Regards
Gayathri _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
burman.abhishek |
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 23 Aug 2006 Posts: 37
|
Which is the fixpack ?
Where can i get it ?
Is this a suggestion or a tried and tested method ? _________________ With warm Regards,
Burman |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You should apply the latest fixpack.
We aren't saying that this will solve your particular problem. But it might, and it should be done anyway. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
Quote: |
Which is the fixpack ? |
Latest fixpak
Quote: |
Where can i get it ? |
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=849&uid=swg27006041
Quote: |
Is this a suggestion or a tried and tested method ? |
A suggestion, may be tried and tested by many..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
burman.abhishek |
Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 23 Aug 2006 Posts: 37
|
Haven't got a chance to try it out.
Also I am a bit sceptical, as I am in a delicate project and if anything starts malfunctioning after applying the fix-pack, could lead to serious consequences.
I will reply to this forum as and when i get a chance to try this out.
--> MEANWHILE, there is a temporary solution to this problem.
Deploy as many message flows/message sets as you want, but when u r running a debugger, attach only one message flow it.
No error is thrown.
Thanks to one and all who chipped in. _________________ With warm Regards,
Burman |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|