|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
What is the buffer size when doing a GET ? |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
AlexeiSkate |
Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2002 5:34 am Post subject: What is the buffer size when doing a GET ? |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 123
|
Hi,
When you're executing the MQQueue.get(MQMessage, MQGetMessageOptions), without specifying the MaxMsgSize parameter, what is the max buffer size MQ used to store the message ? I'm trying to GET a msg off a queue but am getting the exception of MQRC_TRUNCATED_MSG_FAILED. Do I need to explicitly specify the MaxMsgSize option on the GET ?
thanks,
Alex |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2002 8:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I didn't think the MQQueue.get(MQMessage, MQGetMessageOptions) had a max message size. In the documentation, it states that this call may actually issue two gets. The first one will establish the buffer size and the second will actually get the message. What did you specify for options? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AlexeiSkate |
Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2002 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 123
|
bower,
You're right. I saw it in the documentation too that it should be able to get a msg of any size if the intMaxSize wasn't specified. Right now I think it's a bug in the Java class that we implemented to do the GET. We're passing a timeWaitInSec value as the third parameter, but the MQQueue.GET method doesn't take such parameter. I believe that MQS is interpreting the timeWaitInSec value as the intMaxSize in our class and hence our problem. Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2002 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
There are three versions of the get method. One of them takes three parameters with the third parameter being the MaxMsgSize. If you are interestd in waiting for a message, look at the MQGetMessageOptions. It has a waitInterval that can be set. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|