Author |
Message
|
CT Developer |
Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 1:28 pm Post subject: C# First Program - MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT "has no runtime valu |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Nov 2006 Posts: 17
|
When I try to create a queue using:
MyQueue = queueManager.AccessQueue(MyQueueName, MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT | MQC.MQOO_FAIL_IF_QUIESCING):
I get an error that IBM.WMQ.MQC "has no runtime value".
What am I doing wrong or What am I missing?
I am using Visual Studio 2003 and writing in C#.
Chuck |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Did you declare the library as being part of the assembly? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CT Developer |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:23 am Post subject: C# Message Queuing (by Rosi Reddy) |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Nov 2006 Posts: 17
|
I was using code I found on the csharphelp.com Web site from an article written by Rosi Reddy. During debugging, I hovered over MQC.MQ00_OUTPUT and saw the message "has no runtime value". I guess this is not really a problem, because I was able to run the application, enter my message and get it in a response. However, I guess I am not closing down the application properly because I get an unhandled exception (Object reference not set to an instance of an object in the MQQueueManager.Finalize() routine.
Thanks for your help from this newbie.
Chuck |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Did you try reading the dot net sample code that comes with WebSphere MQ and seeing how that's different than the code that you found at random on the Internet? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CT Developer |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:47 am Post subject: Sample Code (C#?) |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Nov 2006 Posts: 17
|
Is there any C# sample code? Or would it help to look at the code in the Tools\c\samples folder?
Regards,
Chuck |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Tools\dotnet\samples\cs\ _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CT Developer |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:03 am Post subject: Tools\cs not on my server |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Nov 2006 Posts: 17
|
The copy of WebSphere MQ installed on my Windows 2003 Server is a version without a Tools\cs folder. Where can I find the sample code?
Chuck |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CT Developer |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:06 am Post subject: No Tools\dotnet\samples\cs\ |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Nov 2006 Posts: 17
|
No Tools\dotnet\samples\cs\ either |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
re-run the installer, modify to include the SDK/Developer tools. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|