Author |
Message
|
Janice_Shania |
Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:11 am Post subject: Maximum message size |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 Posts: 12
|
Hi,
Could anyone let me know the maximum size of a message that can be received in a queue.
Thanks,
Janice |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Pedantically, it's the value of queue's MAXMSGL value
The maximum value this can take for the verson & platform you're using can be found in the documentation. Note that channels have a separate, possibly lower value.
IIRC below 5.3 it's 4 Mb on distrubuted platforms & 100 Mb on zSeries. For 6.0 it went up to 100 Mb for everything. I think. I used to have a good memory, but I can't remember what happened to it....
Those are queue limits. Channels are still lower.
You might also want to look up segmentation.
Happy Reading!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Last edited by Vitor on Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:22 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
100*1024*1024 bytes .... (sometimes written as 104 857 600 bytes) .... subject to any maxmsgl settings, of course.... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mikeHT |
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 01 Jul 2005 Posts: 82
|
Hi:
Why with MQ6.0.2 the 10485760limit for MAXMSGL has not been increased?
How about if msgs are zipped reports which are more than 100MB?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Why should the maximum size increase?
It's entirely possible to ship as much data as you'd like to over MQ, without requiring that the maxmsgln increase ever.
You just have to use one of two or three ways of using more than one message. (well, I guess reference messages don't use more than one message).
When computers routinely have 100GB of RAM in them, the maxmsgln may increase. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mikeHT wrote: |
How about if msgs are zipped reports which are more than 100MB? |
You don't use messageing software like MQ to move them - you use a file transfer solution to move them because they're large files!
Now this solution could well be MQ-based, such as reference messages or FTP-via-MQ to leverage the benefits of MQ but the base product is a messaging solution to convey atomic business transactions. Not zipped reports.
So you need something in addition to the base to do that. QED.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
luzma |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:13 am Post subject: Maximum message size |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 20 Nov 2006 Posts: 8
|
In platform Sun Solaris with MQ5.3, is MAXMSGL 4 MB ? This is not little ?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:17 am Post subject: Re: Maximum message size |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
luzma wrote: |
In platform Sun Solaris with MQ5.3, is MAXMSGL 4 MB ? This is not little ?
 |
What does the documentation for this level say?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:27 am Post subject: Re: Maximum message size |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
luzma wrote: |
In platform Sun Solaris with MQ5.3, is MAXMSGL 4 MB ? This is not little ?
 |
4Mb is still a fair whack for a single transaction message, and you do still have access in 5.3 to all the methods for getting round that limit. Indeed, these were developed for exactly this reason.
Of course, if you're routinely moving messages over 4Mb and are determined / required to send them as a single unit, it could be a business case for an upgrade to v6.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
luzma |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 20 Nov 2006 Posts: 8
|
Ho ! yes, It would be necessary to move to v6.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:43 am Post subject: Re: Maximum message size |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
luzma wrote: |
In platform Sun Solaris with MQ5.3, is MAXMSGL 4 MB ? This is not little ?
 |
Hi de ho..... for Solaris V5.3 its 100M ... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
luzma wrote: |
Ho ! yes, It would be necessary to move to v6.  |
So tell the Powers That Be the limit's 4Mb and you need the upgrade. We'll not tell.....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Or rather tell the PTB that you'll not process a file as a single transaction but process each atomic transaction in the file as a single unit/message...
If you need to know whether the full file processed correctly keep track of message id's created (DB) with file batch identifier and have an update be done to the DB once the message/transaction processed succesfully.
You can then determine what failed and why...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin
Last edited by fjb_saper on Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:17 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Or rather tell the PTB that you'll not process a file as a single transaction but process each atomic transaction in the file as a single unit/message...  |
What? Use MQ as designed? Isn't that a bit radical?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|