Author |
Message
|
rokual |
Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:51 am Post subject: data mapping problems |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 26
|
Hi,
I have a strange problem during data mapping. I am passing a data structure from Block A to Process B (basically sub process). I am doing a struct to strut mapping. But I am hard coding for couple of fields on process B in the data tab. I am putting the field name in the targer column of Data tab and the actual value in the Initial Value.
Interestingly, I am hard coding two fields and the value seems to be appear only for one field. The filed is getting a blank value. If I am doing something wrong, then I souldn;t get the value for even the one field.
Can anyone suggest any reasons why this is happening or any solutions if someone faced this earlier.
Thanks
R |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 7:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Initial values are only used when the member is NOT SET. I would guess that the memeber that is working, is NOT SET, but the one which is not is set to the value you are seeing... perhaps a zero length string. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rokual |
Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 26
|
Hi,
I see what you are telling. But the funny thing is, even though we think that we are giving zero length string to all the fields only some fields are getting the hard coded values while the other fieds are not getting. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
rokual wrote: |
Hi,
I see what you are telling. But the funny thing is, even though we think that we are giving zero length string to all the fields only some fields are getting the hard coded values while the other fieds are not getting. |
You should notbe setting memebers to zero length strings if you want the default to kick in. You mustleave them unset _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rokual |
Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 26
|
hi JMac,
I am not setting the field values to zero length. Infact i am not populating any values for thee field in the previous step but still it doesn't work..
i have a small question. If i have data structure 'DSA' that has 10 fileds. I am populating only values to first 5 fileds Block A and sending the entire structute to Block B. In block B I am setting fileds 6 and 7 to some value.
Now my question is will the fileds6 and 7 in the input container of Block B contains the vaalues i set in Block B?
I observed that the values i set in Block B are being over written while data is being passed from Block A to Block B.
Though I am not setting any values to fields 5 and 6 in Block A and hardcoding for them in Block B ,the input container of Block B doesn't contain any values for fileds 5 and 6. Then the only inference i could make is workflow is putting some blank or null values into those fields whild passing data from Block A to Block B.
Can anyone shed some light on this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
If you post the FDL for this process it will make it easier to answer your question. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
One point here, if you have done STRUCT to STRUCT mapping in the start of process b and also given the values for field 6 and 7, then you will not the fields as you specified.
What you have to do is to map only the fieds which you know have data in them from Process A to Process B and then give the default values for the other fields, dont do a struct to struct mapping _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|