ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Publish via an alias queue

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Publish via an alias queue « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
csdenis
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:45 pm    Post subject: Publish via an alias queue Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 24

Hi,

I need the broker to perform publication via an alias queue (in cluster) to the destination queue. When I doing subscripton, I put the following message to the SYSTEM.BROKER.CONTROL.QUEUE:

<psc>
<Command>RegSub</Command>
<Topic>MyTopic</Topic>
<RegOpt>Pers</RegOpt>
<QMgrName>BORKERQM</QMgrName>
<QName>SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01</QName>
</psc>

While "SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01" is an alias queue in "BROKERQM", the base queue is an local queue in cluster.

Can I set like this? I put hte message to SYSTEM.BROKER.CONTROL.QUEUE, but I cannot found any subscription after that.

I heard that I should not set the QMgrName for alias queue. I've tried too but nothing change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

First, don't use SYSTEM.* for your queue names, that is reserved for MQ's use.

Does it work if you just use a local queue as the target for your subscriptions?
Does the subscription display in the Brokers toolkit?

Are you usiing a Publication Node?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
csdenis
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 24

wschutz wrote:
First, don't use SYSTEM.* for your queue names, that is reserved for MQ's use.

Does it work if you just use a local queue as the target for your subscriptions?
Does the subscription display in the Brokers toolkit?

Are you usiing a Publication Node?



It works for local queue and remote queue, but not alias queue...
Yes, we are using publication node. (but not yet come to this stage, we still cannot successfully register the topic to subscription list.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

So do you get a reply message back in the "ReplyToQ" you specified on your subscription message?

Can you use amqsput to put a test message to the alias queue:
Code:
amqsput SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01 BROKERQM

_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
csdenis
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 24

wschutz wrote:
So do you get a reply message back in the "ReplyToQ" you specified on your subscription message?

Can you use amqsput to put a test message to the alias queue:
Code:
amqsput SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01 BROKERQM



Hi, I can put the message to SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01 by using MQ Explorer, the message can reach the destination queue (a local queue in another clustered QM) as I defined.

Would there be setup problem of my QM? or it is not supported in WMB 6.0 to publish message to an alias queue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csdenis
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 24

csdenis wrote:
wschutz wrote:
So do you get a reply message back in the "ReplyToQ" you specified on your subscription message?

Can you use amqsput to put a test message to the alias queue:
Code:
amqsput SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01 BROKERQM



Hi, I can put the message to SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01 by using MQ Explorer, the message can reach the destination queue (a local queue in another clustered QM) as I defined.

Would there be setup problem of my QM? or it is not supported in WMB 6.0 to publish message to an alias queue?



Aslo I can't got any reply from the reply-to-queue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Well, I've never done it, but I would think that you should be able to use a cluster alias queue as the target for a subscription.

So if you use a remote or local queue, you get a response back in the replytoQ from the subscription request. If the only thing that you change is the queue to the alias queue, then you do NOT get a response back in the replytoQ. Is that correct?

I assume you've looked at both the MQ and Broker error logs??
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
csdenis
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 24

wschutz wrote:
Well, I've never done it, but I would think that you should be able to use a cluster alias queue as the target for a subscription.

So if you use a remote or local queue, you get a response back in the replytoQ from the subscription request. If the only thing that you change is the queue to the alias queue, then you do NOT get a response back in the replytoQ. Is that correct?

I assume you've looked at both the MQ and Broker error logs??


Thanks for your reply.

I've checked the window's event log, i found that there is MQ error 2082 (UNKNOWN BASE QUEUE). Seems that the broker QM cannot resolve my aliase queue. I really have no idea about that as my alias queue work well when using MQ Explorer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Is the alias q defined on BROKERQM locally?
What exactly is the definition of the alias queue?
Are you submitting the subscription without the qmgr name?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
csdenis
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 24

wschutz wrote:
Is the alias q defined on BROKERQM locally?
What exactly is the definition of the alias queue?
Are you submitting the subscription without the qmgr name?



Hi, I've copied the definition of my alias queue under BROKERQM:

dis qa(SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01) ALL
1 : dis qa(SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01) ALL
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(SYSTEM.JMS.D.ALIAS.TEST.01) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2006-09-06) ALTTIME(13.06.14)
TARGQ(LOCAL.TEST.01) CLUSNL( )
CLUSTER( ) CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
DEFPRTY(0) DEFPSIST(NO)
DESCR( ) GET(ENABLED)
PUT(ENABLED) SCOPE(QMGR)



I've tried both with / without queue manager name subscription. So strange that this time I have get the "2082" error, but I still can't subscript it successfully. I cannot find the entry in the subscription list. Just don't know where the message is gone when I put it to SYSTEM.BROKER.CONTROL.QUEUE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

And LOCAL.TEST.01 is what? A local queue? A cluster queue? How is that defined and where?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
bbeardsley
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Dec 2001
Posts: 52
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

Just a thought, but I've received the same error, Unknown Base Queue, if I've changed the base queue name on an alias queue while the msg flow was still deployed. So after the change, I could manually put msgs to the alias and everything was fine, but nothing coming through the broker would resolve.

So if I remember correctly, the steps in MQ Broker v2.1 where something like this:
stopping the flow
remove it from execution group
deploy execution group without flow
make changes on queue
reassign flow to execution group
redeploy execution group
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Even in 2.1, you should only need to restart the execution group, and not have to redeploy the flow, if you have changed what an alias queue is pointing to.

OR redeploy the flow, and NOT restart the EG.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbeardsley
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Dec 2001
Posts: 52
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

Yeah, you'd think it should be that easy. However, in my experience it was not. The first thing I tried was stopping the flow and restarting it (since I had already changed the object). That didn't resolve it. Removing the flow and deploying the execution group without the flow seemed to remove whatever memory the broker had of the Alias' original definition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

bbeardsley: did you even just stop and then restart the execution group? You didn't list that ....

In V6, stopping and restarting the flow itself should be sufficient ....
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Publish via an alias queue
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.