ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » help me,,MB problem about routetolabel

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 help me,,MB problem about routetolabel « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
seraphim119
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:34 am    Post subject: help me,,MB problem about routetolabel Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 04 Sep 2006
Posts: 57

this is my xml example:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="gb2312"?>
<MSG>
<head>
<msgid>0000000001</msgid>
<msg type="card" />
<time>20060829</time>
<queuefrom>cardrtn<queuefrom>
</head>

<body>
&#25910;&#21040;&#30340;&#20449;&#24687;
</body>

<process type="complex" steps="2" now="1">
<processing id="1">
<queen>111</queen>
<status>ok</status>
<rtncode></rtncode>
<rtnmsg></rtnmsg>
</processing>

<processing id="2" request="no">
<queen>222</queen>
<status></status>
<rtncode> </rtncode>
<rtnmsg></rtnmsg>
</processing>
</process>

</MSG>

if i want to put the message to the queen accouding to the <queen> value,how should i write code in esql compute?? anyone can help me??

if anyone know how write in a javacompute please tell me too,,thank you very much!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbanoop
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

a search on the forums here using "route to label" gave me this as one result...
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=30907&highlight=route+label

for java compute, check how to set local environment..
Regards,
Anoop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
seraphim119
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 04 Sep 2006
Posts: 57

i had searched almost all the info about routetolabel,but it didn't work...

CREATE PROCEDURE Route() BEGIN
--set OutputRoot."XML"."MSG.process.processing[1].queen"='aaa';
--if InputRoot.XML.MSG.process.processing[1].queen<>'' then
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname =FIELDNAME(InputRoot.XML.MSG.process.processing[1].queen);
--else
--SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname ='other';
--end if;
END;



the javacompute i have checked too,but i can't find anything,,give me a sample please please please...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbanoop
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

what exactly did u do .. could you explain your flow structure a bit.
I guess you would know that the combinations of route-to-label and label nodes should be used for achieving this and that the label name you set in ESQL/java to the local environment should match the name property of the label node.

use
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname =InputRoot.XML.MSG.process.processing[1].queen;
if you need to set the label name to the value present in the queen tag (if i have not misunderstood)


Describe what you did and what were the problems/errors you faced.
Regards,
Anoop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
seraphim119
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 04 Sep 2006
Posts: 57

i will wait online,is anyone help me????!!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seraphim119
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 04 Sep 2006
Posts: 57

your code i have used ,but can't work,

if i write directly String like:
OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname = "111";

it will work right
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbanoop
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

if you set the label as
OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname = "111";

then you should have a label node in that flow with name property as 111.

Also, you should change properties of compute node to allow message and local environment

Anoop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
seraphim119
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 04 Sep 2006
Posts: 57

yes,you are right ,i have set that as you say,but my question is :

if i want to set the label as the value of queen tag,how can i write,,,


i can't get it,,,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbanoop
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

Quote:
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname =InputRoot.XML.MSG.process.processing[1].queen;


u need to be reading up the basics of MB before just diving into questions .. read through the other posts carefully and if u cant understand then i guess u need to work on ur MB basics first.
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wbihelp/v6rxmx/index.jsp

Anoop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

seraphim119 wrote:

if i want to set the label as the value of queen tag,how can i write,,,


Are you trying to set the label at run time from within a node? AFAIK that's not possible! Labels have to be set and deployed at run time.

Can you give us some idea of your requirements - why do you need to do this? Or have I misunderstood?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seraphim119
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 04 Sep 2006
Posts: 57

i have 2 queen, 111 and 222 , just for example

when the xml is sent to the esql compute,the esql compute read the value of <queen> tag, then according to this value,the message will be sent to the queen 111 or 222 pass by a routetolabel and 2 labels

do i describe particular???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbanoop
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

My understanding was that depending upon the value of the queen tag he needs to route it to one of many labels .. the standard use of labels..

yes the labels have to be defined at deployment. To which label a request would be routed wld depend on that actual input at runtime.

Anoop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

You describe a message flow with labels in it!

So in your sample you have these two <queen> tags each with a separate value and you want to route all or part of this message to 2 subflows via labels, yes?

I recommend you read the posts which have answered your question, especially the advice of jbannoop to read up on some flow basics!
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seraphim119
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 04 Sep 2006
Posts: 57

but i have no time ,can you give me a code first,then i will study step by step,,,hoho : )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

seraphim119 wrote:
but i have no time ,can you give me a code first,then i will study step by step,,,hoho : )


No problem, as we have no prior existing arrangement you'll need to pay me up front but my hourly rates are very reasonable. Please provide full statement of requirements and invoicing address...

Seriously, people have provided about as much code as you need already and this forum is not intended either as a training camp or a pool of coding resources. Also if you use us to meet an unreasonable deadline, they'll just give you a shorter deadline next time because they think you can work fast! Push back, get more time, you're worth it!
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » help me,,MB problem about routetolabel
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.