ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » How to use RouteTolabel Node

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 How to use RouteTolabel Node « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
manojsu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:10 pm    Post subject: How to use RouteTolabel Node Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 147
Location: Bangalore

Hello,

I have newly strated on the MB6, I would like to use multiple conditions. and the route the message flow. The only solution is Filter but it allows one condition.
The other choice is routetolable node.
Can some one help me on how to route the mesages based on the input messages.. to the corresponding lables, at the earliest.

Best Regards
S.Manoj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:51 pm    Post subject: Re: How to use RouteTolabel Node Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

Hi manojsu,
manojsu wrote:
I have newly strated on the MB6, I would like to use multiple conditions. and the route the message flow. The only solution is Filter but it allows one condition.
The other choice is routetolable node.
Can some one help me on how to route the mesages based on the input messages.. to the corresponding lables, at the earliest.

If you have to implement different kinds of logic on the input message based on the content, then we understand ur sending it to different sub-flows using Label nodes.

You'll have to use something like this
Code:
IF InputRoot.XML.PassengerQuery.ReservationNumber<>'' THEN
   SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname = 'SinglePassenger';
ELSE
   SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.RouterList.DestinationData[1].labelname = 'AllReservations';
END IF;

Where, SinglePassenger and AllReservations are two Labels for the Label Nodes.

If you simply want to put it into different queues then use destinationList with an MQOutput Node.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
manojsu
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 147
Location: Bangalore

Hello Elvis,

Many Thanks for the reply, is it a must that the label be in another subflow..
basically I want tp use something like and hence using first a compute node, followed by route to label node, then label. (please do suggest better alternatives too).

IF
THEN label
ELSE IF
THEN label
ELSE IF
THEN label
ELSE IF
THEN label
END IF;

Best Regards
S.Manoj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
wschutz
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Did you really mean that? I assume you really meant something like:
Code:
F
THEN labelA
ELSE IF
THEN labelB
ELSE IF
THEN labelC
ELSE IF
THEN labelD
END IF;

The CASE statement might be helpful:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ak04930_.htm
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
manojsu
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 147
Location: Bangalore

I did mean that(mistake in the label names),
I wanted to route based on the inflow messages,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
wschutz
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Quote:
is it a must that the label be in another subflow..
The label can be anywhere in the same flow as the RouteToLabel node, including subflows.

Remember that at deploy time, all subflows are resolved into the "main flow" anyways. The Broker doesn't know what a subflow is.

And, if you are using Broker V6, you can use "PROPAGATE to LABEL" directly in your ESQL and skip the RouteToLabel node all together.
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » How to use RouteTolabel Node
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.