|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Packed decimal problem |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
michaelharris |
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:55 pm Post subject: Packed decimal problem |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 09 Jun 2006 Posts: 20
|
Messages originating on z/OS have several packed decimal fields, some of which are equal to SPACES. Broker is running on Linux on z/Series using MRM and mapping an outbound XML message.
An exception occurs when trying to parse the packed fields that are set to SPACES. I can workaround the problem by redefining the COMP-3 fields as PIC X(n).
The exception is = 'CPI Converter Input Data Invalid', 'packed decimal, no sign found'.
I'm not using any channel conversion or MQInput conversions.
Here's something else: If I place a breakpoint before my mapping node, the debugger will let it go through just fine. But, I cannot step into the mapping node without getting an exception... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:21 pm Post subject: Re: Packed decimal problem |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mwits wrote: |
Messages originating on z/OS have several packed decimal fields, some of which are equal to SPACES. Broker is running on Linux on z/Series using MRM and mapping an outbound XML message.
An exception occurs when trying to parse the packed fields that are set to SPACES. I can workaround the problem by redefining the COMP-3 fields as PIC X(n).
The exception is = 'CPI Converter Input Data Invalid', 'packed decimal, no sign found'.
I'm not using any channel conversion or MQInput conversions.
Here's something else: If I place a breakpoint before my mapping node, the debugger will let it go through just fine. But, I cannot step into the mapping node without getting an exception... |
Quote: |
An exception occurs when trying to parse the packed fields that are set to SPACES. |
Wrong definition in your copy book. Either the fields have been redefined or they do not contain packed numeric data. Check the content in hex view. I know that the program can really force anything into the field but in that case why have a copy book at all. The broker will strictly enforce the copy book and so should your program. Your copy book is no longer a convenience it just became an interface contract with the broker and you better stick to it!!!
Now if you are using a redefines clause you can no longer step through the mapping node in debug.( ) _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
This is what the MRM null handling properties are for. If the field contains SPACES, then it is not a valid packed decimal - it is meant to represent a null value.
- Go to the CWF properties of your packed decimal field.
- Set 'Encoding Null Value' to 'SPACE'
- Set 'Encoding Null' to 'NullLiteralFill'
- Redeploy the message set |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
michaelharris |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 09 Jun 2006 Posts: 20
|
Quote: |
kimbert:This is what the MRM null handling properties are for. If the field contains SPACES, then it is not a valid packed decimal - it is meant to represent a null value.
- Go to the CWF properties of your packed decimal field.
- Set 'Encoding Null Value' to 'SPACE'
- Set 'Encoding Null' to 'NullLiteralFill'
- Redeploy the message set |
Thanks! Working great now. As expected, I also had to mark "nillable" in the logical properties.
Quote: |
fjb_saper:Now if you are using a redefines clause you can no longer step through the mapping node in debug. |
I guess this means that existing redefines in the copybook will cause problems when debugging the mapping node. Is it a bug that might someday be fixed? I'm trying not to alter existing COBOL code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Don't know. The redefines clause worked fine though. It just did not allow us to debug the mapping node. Call it a feature for now and stay tuned to IBM updates.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|