Author |
Message
|
bsn |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:32 am Post subject: Server Client connection |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 5 Location: Bangalore
|
How to specify host name,channel name & QM name,port in a C program that runs to put a message from client machine ?
In java Environmental variable are easily set.
But I am not getting how to set in C.
Please help me.
Thanks in Advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LuisFer |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:38 am Post subject: Re: Server Client connection |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 17 Aug 2002 Posts: 302
|
Code: |
MQCNO cno = {MQCNO_DEFAULT};
MQCD cd = {MQCD_CLIENT_CONN_DEFAULT};
strncpy(cd.ChannelName,<Your_channel_Name>,MQ_CHANNEL_NAME_LENGTH);
strncpy(cd.ConnectionName,<Your_Conn_Name>,MQ_CONN_NAME_LENGTH);
cno.Version = MQCNO_VERSION_2;
cno.ClientConnPtr = &cd;
MQCONNX(QMName,
&cno,
&Hcon,
&CompCode,
&Reason);
|
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bsn |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 5 Location: Bangalore
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
bsn |
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 6:50 am Post subject: Server Client Connection |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 5 Location: Bangalore
|
Hi All,
What are the alteration that should be done for a get ( C ) program that runs on a client machine to get message from queue at the server.
I have tried I did in put program but it is not working.
Please post your replies.
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
The CNO structure has to be set to at least V2 ...
cno.Version = MQCNO_VERSION_2
see the sample amqscnxc.c
Quote: |
I have tried I did in put program but it is not working |
whats happening when you try and run it? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bsn |
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 5 Location: Bangalore
|
Hi wschutz,
I got my mistakes and it is working fine.
Thank you for your kind help.
I was linking to both mqm.lib & mqic32.lib.It was not connectiong.
I removed mqm.lib from link library & it got connected to server queue.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
skiv |
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 6:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 Jun 2006 Posts: 33
|
Hi
May i ask if the client is in java, how can i set the MQCNO version and set the pointer for its securityptr?
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|