Author |
Message
|
sameer |
Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:12 am Post subject: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2058 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Sep 2004 Posts: 12 Location: NY
|
I have a Linux MQ series setup, I can put a message fine using amqsput, but, with amqsputc, I get 2085 error for the same queue.
Appreciate any ideas that can help me resolve this issue
Sameer
______________________________
-bash-2.05b$ ./amqsput TESTQ
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is TESTQ
test
Sample AMQSPUT0 end
-bash-2.05b$ ./amqsputc TESTQ
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
It is not 2085, it is 2058
Have you set MQSERVER variable |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Toronto_MQ |
Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 Posts: 263 Location: read my name
|
Have you set the MQSERVER variable? Or are you using a client channel table? If the answer to both of these is 'no', then may I suggest you search the forums for amqsputc. Lots of information for you in there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sameer |
Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:48 am Post subject: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2058 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Sep 2004 Posts: 12 Location: NY
|
Thanks for the reply.
I have setup
export MQServer='SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/Box IP(1414)'
and yet I get the error.
Appreciate your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Please search this website for "2058", to see all the other examples of how to troubleshoot this process.
Follow those examples, and document your results. Then, if you still have a problem, come back and post again and explain what you have tried and what the results were, and whether or not you are still getting the same error. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Toronto_MQ |
Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 Posts: 263 Location: read my name
|
Here's a hint, or at least a starting point:
Unix is case-sensitive.
Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 11:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
amqsputc is a client routine for use only with MQSeries client. Since you have run amqsput successfully, that means you do have a queue manager on your system. If you indeed have the client, as well, and (for some reason) you have set up client channels in addition to the server channels, then you need to make sure that amqsputc is binding with the client libraries and not the server libraries....  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sameer |
Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 11:50 am Post subject: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2085 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Sep 2004 Posts: 12 Location: NY
|
Thanks tleichen,
How do I verify. amqsputc is binding with the client libraries and not the server libraries.
How do you bind amqsputc to the client libraries.
I appreciate your help.
Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Toronto_MQ |
Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 Posts: 263 Location: read my name
|
If you're using the IBM provided compiled version of amqsputc, it is using the client libraries.
hint #2:
MQServer != MQSERVER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 6:16 pm Post subject: Re: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2085 |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
sameer wrote: |
How do I verify. amqsputc is binding with the client libraries and not the server libraries.
How do you bind amqsputc to the client libraries.
|
Yes, amqsputc is linked with the client libraries. Consequently, it needs to have access to the client runtime libraries, as well. This is done one of several ways, depending on what platform you are using.  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sameer |
Posted: Fri May 12, 2006 10:37 am Post subject: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2085 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Sep 2004 Posts: 12 Location: NY
|
Thanks for posting suggestions, I appreciate everyones help.
The problem is now fixed.
STEPS I had to take to fix it:
___________________________
1) I created a server connect channel and then
type runmqsc
then type
def channel(channel_name) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) MCAUSER(' ')
2) I setup the MQSERVER environment variable
export MQSERVER=channel_name/TCP/IP_add_of_the Box_withQMGR(1414)
3) I setup the MQCHLLB
export MQCHLLIB=/PATH_TO_THE CHANNEL
e.g:
export MQCHLLIB=/var/mqm/qmgrs/infoqmgr/channel
4)Then I setup, MQCHLTAB
export MQCHLLIB=amqclchl.tab
__________________________
Please note : I am using Linux and Bash Shell
echo $SHELL
/bin/bash |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri May 12, 2006 11:10 am Post subject: Re: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2085 |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
sameer wrote: |
2) I setup the MQSERVER environment variable
export MQSERVER=channel_name/TCP/IP_add_of_the Box_withQMGR(1414)
3) I setup the MQCHLLB
export MQCHLLIB=/PATH_TO_THE CHANNEL
e.g:
export MQCHLLIB=/var/mqm/qmgrs/infoqmgr/channel
4)Then I setup, MQCHLTAB
export MQCHLLIB=amqclchl.tab |
Step 2 and steps 3 and 4 are alternatives. You do one or the other, not both.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|