ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » error

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 error « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
madi
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:52 am    Post subject: error Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 475

Quote:
MQMD --Message has no properties folder


Can anyone tell me what this error means? I am just unbatching a message and propagating them as single messages. I have used the same code different laces but i get this error here only.

If you think you need more info like code or something let me know

Thanks
madi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

So you are copying over the Properties folder from the input each time you propagate, correct? Does a debug session or trace node show the Properties folder in the tree after the propagate? and where are you getting this error?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
dsriksha
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:00 am    Post subject: Re: error Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 95

Can you please post your ESQL ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqsidude
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Posts: 148

It purely means that your output message(s) are missing the 'Properties' folder. If you had ever taken a full trace of your messages, you should have found a 'Properties' folder like below:

-------------------------------------------------------------------
(0x1000000)Properties = (
(0x3000000)MessageSet = 'E07TO4K078001'
(0x3000000)MessageType = 'TestMsg'
(0x3000000)MessageFormat = 'CWF'
(0x3000000)Encoding = 546
(0x3000000)CodedCharSetId = 437
(0x3000000)Transactional = TRUE
(0x3000000)Persistence = FALSE
(0x3000000)CreationTime = GMTTIMESTAMP '2004-02-04 14:19:10.290'
(0x3000000)ExpirationTime = -1
(0x3000000)Priority = 0
(0x3000000)ReplyIdentifier = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x3000000)ReplyProtocol = 'MQ'
(0x3000000)Topic = NULL
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
madi
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 475

OK. Im not coping the properties file everytime I propagate but ive been doing this for some time now and never had a problem. I can see the properties folder in the debug mode and all the values in there like msgset messagetype etc are allset to NULL.

I will try coping properties and propagate

thanks
madi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
madi
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 475

Nop doest help.

here is the code:

Code:
FOR message_cursor AS InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.message[] DO
         
         SET OutputRoot.MQMD = InputRoot.MQMD;
         SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Persistence = 1;
         SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR';
         

--************************************
         SET OutputRoot.Properties = InputRoot.Properties;

-- just added but no diff

--************************************
         
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.(XML.XmlDecl).(XML.Version) = '1.0';
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.(XML.XmlDecl).(XML."Encoding") = 'UTF-8';
         DECLARE xsi NAMESPACE 'http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance';
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.NamespaceDecl)xmlns:xsi = 'http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance';
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.NamespaceDecl)xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation='AmazonDropShipMessaging_2-0.xsd';
         
         
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)sendingPartyID = FIELDVALUE(InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)sendingPartyID);
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)receivingPartyID = FIELDVALUE(InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)receivingPartyID);
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)tranmissionControlNumber = FIELDVALUE(InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)transmissionControlNumber);
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)tranmissionCreationDate = FIELDVALUE(InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)transmissionCreationDate);
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)tranmissionStructureVersion = FIELDVALUE(InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)transmissionStructureVersion);
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)messageCount = FIELDVALUE(InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)messageCount);
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)isTest = FIELDVALUE(InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.(XML.Attribute)isTest);
         
         SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.message = message_cursor;
         
         SET Environment.Variables.messageControlNumber = FIELDVALUE(message_cursor.(XML.Attribute)messageControlNumber);
         PROPAGATE;
      END FOR;


--madi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Maybe you should check the New Message Id property on the Output node
P.S. I might be wrong
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
madi
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 475

theres no output node!!!

this only happens when the message going into an RCD node. the first message in the propagate is fine but this error comes up from the second message onwards!

--madi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

Set the Properties header before the MQMD:

Code:
FOR message_cursor AS InputRoot.XMLNS.transmission.message[] DO
         
         SET OutputRoot.Properties = InputRoot.Properties;

         SET OutputRoot.MQMD = InputRoot.MQMD;
         SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Persistence = 1;
         SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = 'MQSTR';
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
madi
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 475

Yup, took care of that problem. I cant understand the difference!!

thanks for the help guys

--madi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wbihelp/v6rxmx/topic/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac12610_.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » error
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.