Author |
Message
|
pnsrikanth |
Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2002 2:30 am Post subject: Configuring DB2 for Two phase Commit |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2002 Posts: 6
|
Hi!
iam using DB2 Ver 7.2 as database and IBM MQseries ver 5.2 for messaging. i have written a java program to implement 2 phase commit.
i have followed the follwing steps.
1) running of usejdbc2.bat
2) Binding of DB2 database
3) creating of the resources in the Resource parameter of the MQ Services properties panel. (switc file and open string mentioned)
4) setting of the jvm.dll in the path.
5) then i ran my java application
an MQ error 2012 is thrown, which means that the there is an environment setting problem.
could any please help me to over come this problem.
regards
srikanth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abiram8 |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 5:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 27 Mar 2002 Posts: 207 Location: India
|
Hi,
Which Platform The MQ Server & DB2 runs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abiram8 |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 5:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 27 Mar 2002 Posts: 207 Location: India
|
Hi,
Which Platform The MQ Server & DB2 runs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pnsrikanth |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 7:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2002 Posts: 6
|
Hi!
Both MQSeries and DB2 runs on Win-NT platform
bye
srikanth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abiram8 |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 27 Mar 2002 Posts: 207 Location: India
|
Please list me all the Enviromental Variable You set |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 1:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Did you update your TP_MON_NAME parameter in DB2:
db2 update dbm cfg using TP_MON_NAME mqmax
There are details in the System Admin manual.
Also, can you post what you have set up for the XAResources inside of MQSeries? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pnsrikanth |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2002 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2002 Posts: 6
|
hi!
i have updated TP_MON_NAME,
then the switch file is pointed to jdbcdb2.dll. in the XA resource.
regarding the environment variables, path has been set to jvm.dll, DB2instance has been added as a variable.
bye
srikanth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2002 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I've gotten this to work on my machine, so I know that it does work. I just looked at my XA Resource definition. Here is what I have:
SwitchFile - c:\mqseries\java\lib\jdbc\jdbcdb2.dll
XAOpenString - dbname,userid,password
XACloseString - blank
ThreadOfControl - PROCESS
I'd suggest that you double-check the XAOpenString and make sure that the userid/password supplied can actually connect to the dbname. The only other thing that I can think of might be the version of java that you are using. I'd double-check to make sure it is one of the supported ones. I'm using the one (1.3.0) that comes with WAS 4.01. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2002 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I just played with this some more on my machine. Basically, here is what I had to do:
crtmqm javadb2.qmgr
db2 create database javadb2
db2 connect to javadb2
db2 update dbm cfg using TP_MON_NAME mqmax
created a table that i used
strmqm javadb2.qmgr
add a resource section:
Name - javadb2
SwitchFile - c:\mqseries\java\lib\jdbc\jdbcdb2.dll
XAOpenString - javadb2,userid,password
XACloseString - blank
ThreadOfControl - PROCESS
endmqm javadb2.qmgr
strmqm javadb2.qmgr
ran my program and it failed with an 805
db2 bind @db2cli.lst blocking all grant public
reran my program and it worked
Hope this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pnsrikanth |
Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2002 4:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2002 Posts: 6
|
hi !
i have followed the above mentioned steps even before, but the mistake i made was in db2, after binding & updating the tp_mon_name, i have not terminated the db2. that was the problem.
after fixing this my queue manager is running. but the java application which iam running is giving an error at
Connection conn = qmgr.getJDBCConnection(ds);
iam getting unsatisfied link error.
any thing else has to be done/set.
regards
srikanth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2002 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Make sure that you have DB2 in your path (c:\sqllib\bin). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pnsrikanth |
Posted: Wed Jun 19, 2002 4:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2002 Posts: 6
|
hi!
the path is set to sqllib/bin
bye
srikanth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|