Author |
Message
|
recallsunny |
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:15 pm Post subject: Content Filter expression in Message Broker Pub/Sub |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 163 Location: Massachusetts
|
Hi all
I'm trying to use content filters in Pub/Sub scenario, my filter works only on a single cardinal message. Ex:
Code: |
Msg:
<EAIJOB>
<Compensation><action>B</action></Compensation>
</EAIJOB>
Filter:
Body.EAIJOB.Compensation.action='B'
|
How can I make this work if there are multiple child in the message and I need the filter to "Pass" if atleast one child evaluates to this condition. Ex:
Code: |
Msg:
<EAIJOB>
<Compensation><action>A</action></Compensation>
<Compensation><action>B</action></Compensation>
<Compensation><action>C</action></Compensation>
</EAIJOB>
I tried Filter:
Body.EAIJOB.Compensation.action='B'
or Filter:
FOR ALL Body.EAIJOB.Compensation[] as I WHERE I.action='B'
or Filter:
EXISTS(select * From Body.EAIJOB.Compensation[] as I WHERE I.action='B' )
or Filter:
CARDINALITY(select * From Body.EAIJOB.Compensation[] as I WHERE I.action='B') > 0
or Filter:
select count(*) From Body.EAIJOB.Compensation[] as I WHERE I.action='B') < 0
|
None of these filters are getting registered to the broker subscriptions....(Im using the regsub.exe provided in IA71 sp)
Have anyone tried complex content filters like these before...
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vk |
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 302 Location: Houston
|
Do you have a RETURN TRUE and RETURN FALSE statement in your ESQL? Also did you check whether the message is sent out of True, False, Unknown or Failure terminal?
Post the complete code in the Filter node.
Regards,
VK. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
recallsunny -
Are you trying to add a content filter to a subscription message,
or create ESQL for a Filter node? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
recallsunny |
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 163 Location: Massachusetts
|
Im trying to use Content filters in a Subscription, not in Filter node.
Version
Message Broker v 5 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
recallsunny |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 163 Location: Massachusetts
|
Anyone tried using Filters in their Subscriptions..??  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|