Author |
Message
|
ashishsuvarna |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 1:43 am Post subject: Messages draining too slowly from queue |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2005 Posts: 30 Location: INDIA
|
Hi all,
I am facing problems with a queue. An application connects to this queue and picks up messages from this queue. The application is remote. A server connection SYSTEM.I2.SVR.CONN channel has been defined and is used by this application to connect to the MQ server on which the queue resides.
Now the problem that we face is that messages are draining too slowly from the queue. It is a long running application ( More than 2 years) and we have never faced any problems with it. It is very stable and also there were no changes made recently which could have caused this problem.
I do not have any FDC's being created but the following error is being reported in the queue manager logs.
03/15/2006 03:23:40
AMQ9639: Remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' did not specify a CipherSpec.
EXPLANATION:
Remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' did not specify a CipherSpec when the local
channel expected one to be specified. The channel did not start.
ACTION:
Change the remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' to specify a CipherSpec so that
both ends of the channel have matching CipherSpecs.
----- amqcccxa.c : 2244 -------------------------------------------------------
03/15/2006 03:23:40
AMQ9639: Remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' did not specify a CipherSpec.
EXPLANATION:
Remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' did not specify a CipherSpec when the local
channel expected one to be specified. The channel did not start.
ACTION:
Change the remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' to specify a CipherSpec so that
both ends of the channel have matching CipherSpecs.
Can you please tell me if this error is the cause for the messages draining slowly from the queue ? The channel SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN is running in active mode. As far as I know if there was any problem with CipherSpec the channel would not have started in the first place. What do you think ? _________________ Young techie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi ashishsuvarna,
Quote: |
ACTION:
Change the remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' to specify a CipherSpec so that both ends of the channel have matching CipherSpecs. |
You should find out if any security updates or system operating system level updates were done recently...
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
i also think that the channel will not start if one end expects ssl and the other end does not. maybe someone else tried to connect to that channel, but without the proper ssl specifications (we sometimes have the same because application developers reuse cinfig files with ip addresses from different servers and sometimes mix up the ip addresses).
anyway, your application works but slow so i think this is not an ssl issue.
you wrote "draining" from queue, so it is reading reply messages? do the reply messages pile up on the windows syste? maybe the mainframe is slow, or the network is slow. (is the line used by other or new applications too).... ?!?
could you please be more specific what exactly is working slow? _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:42 am Post subject: Re: Messages draining too slowly from queue |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
ashishsuvarna wrote: |
AMQ9639: Remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' did not specify a CipherSpec.
EXPLANATION:
Remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' did not specify a CipherSpec when the local
channel expected one to be specified. The channel did not start.
ACTION:
Change the remote channel 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' to specify a CipherSpec so that
both ends of the channel have matching CipherSpecs.
|
Quote: |
Can you please tell me if this error is the cause for the messages draining slowly from the queue ? The channel SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN is running in active mode. As far as I know if there was any problem with CipherSpec the channel would not have started in the first place. What do you think ? |
I agree. The above messages tell us that SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN failed to start for that particular client connection attempt.
You said your app was using SYSTEM.I2.SVR.CONN, which contains an extra dot. Was that a typo?
The error message may be for a different client app in your system, or it may be the same app trying to connect using incorrect SSL configuration. I think you and the app owner really need to discuss this together. What errors are being seen by the app that correspond to the qmgr error log entry you posted? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ashishsuvarna |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2005 Posts: 30 Location: INDIA
|
Mr.mvic quotes
Quote: |
You said your app was using SYSTEM.I2.SVR.CONN, which contains an extra dot. Was that a typo? |
Yes Mr.mvic the etra dot is a typo.
I agree with Mr.Butcher when he says it is not an SSL issue because the 'SYSTEM.I2.SVRCONN' channel is up and running fine
Mr.Butcher asks
Quote: |
could you please be more specific what exactly is working slow? |
The problem here is that the application ( remote) is picking up messages very slowly than what it usually does. _________________ Young techie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
Quote: |
The problem here is that the application ( remote) is picking up messages very slowly than what it usually does. |
when i asked you to be more specific i did not ment that you should repeat what you already said.
however, i assume that the application ready from the windows machine. if the application is slow, then you see messages pile up in the queue at the windows end. is this true? if so, i would test with a new channel and without ssl and with amqsgetc to see if the application could be a problem. otherwise i would go and check the network (e.g. do ftp and check what performance is reached, or ask the network guys to do some monitoring)
if the messages do not pile up at the windows end, then maybe the mvs is delivering too slow. _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ashishsuvarna |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2005 Posts: 30 Location: INDIA
|
Messages are not piling up at the windows end. The application is actually on a UNIX machine, I checked the machine and it does not appear to be under any load. If you could elaborate on MVS that would help because I do not what that is.
So the ony way we can determine the cause for this problem is to either ask the network guys to check or to use another channel without SSL....? _________________ Young techie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
if the messages do not pile up, then the getting application is not the problem. if there are no messages to get, what shall it do?
check the application that is creating the messages.... _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ashishsuvarna |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2005 Posts: 30 Location: INDIA
|
Sorry for not being clear earlier. This is what the situation is...
The MQ server is on a Windows system. The getting application is on a HP-UX machine. Messages are piling up at the windows machine and application is picking up messages very slowly. _________________ Young techie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
ashishsuvarna wrote: |
Sorry for not being clear earlier. This is what the situation is...
The MQ server is on a Windows system. The getting application is on a HP-UX machine. Messages are piling up at the windows machine and application is picking up messages very slowly. |
We understand that you have this problem. In order to move forwards in understanding (and fixing?) the problem you will have to work out what things the app is doing, and what is taking up all the time.
Using a purely hypothetical example (that puts MQ in the best light of course) if it's
* get message 0.1 ms
* put message 0.5 ms
* do processing 0.1 ms
* update database 1000 ms
* commit 5 ms
... then you know where to concentrate your time.
So, what is the breakdown of time spent in the app? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ashishsuvarna |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2005 Posts: 30 Location: INDIA
|
Thanks for all the information. I have limited access on the application machine and so cannot check that right away.
Also the application has been in use for a long time and has not changed recently. It was working fine just 4 days back but now we are having this problem.
You were saying something about MVS, could you please elaborate on that. Is there anything I can do now to find out the root cause of this problem ? _________________ Young techie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
i was talking about MVS because your situation was not clear to me. you should concentrate on the machine where the messages are piling up and on the getting application and the networik between these both. _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ashishsuvarna |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 1:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2005 Posts: 30 Location: INDIA
|
Ok, thanks. Will get back to you if I reach somewhere. _________________ Young techie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
I would have someone check the Switch port configuration and the windows nic card settings. It sounds like you have misconfigured nic speed. _________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ashishsuvarna |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Dec 2005 Posts: 30 Location: INDIA
|
Some more additional info about the problem
The subscriber application is not picking up messages from the MQ server quick enough. Right now I do not have access to log on to the subscriber application machine, may get it in a couple of days.
Could you please point out the areas on the areas on the MQ server that I can check for problems and also the subscriber application machine once I get the access. _________________ Young techie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|