ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » mq 6.0 curdepth

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 mq 6.0 curdepth « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
VijiS
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:16 am    Post subject: mq 6.0 curdepth Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 5

Is there any way to turn off the queue type , when trying to display the mq curdepth in 6.0

dis ql(QL.QLLOCAL) curdepth
1 : dis ql(QL.QLOCAL) curdepth
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(QL.QLLOCAL) TYPE(QLOCAL)
CURDEPTH(0)

I need only the curdepth to be display as it was in MQ5.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevinf2349
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1311
Location: USA

Quote:
I need only the curdepth to be display as it was in MQ5.3


Why? Because you scrape the output?

If that is the reason that is just simply awful coding practice.

If you need the current depth programatically then use PCF commands.

Why do you need to know the depth anyway? If it to establish how many gets to do then that too is bad practice.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

I keep thinking it would be nice to have runmqsc be able to output data in XML format.

And then I think it would be nice for runmqsc to accept data in XML format.

And then I think that processing PCF messages is at least as easy as processing XML data - and go back to doing real work (or at least posting here).
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

And check as well the nice additions:
Code:
dis ql(*) curdepth where ( curdepth gt 0)
dis ql(*) curdepth where (usage eq xmitq)

_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wschutz
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:03 am    Post subject: Re: mq 6.0 curdepth Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

VijiS wrote:
Is there any way to turn off the queue type , when trying to display the mq curdepth in 6.0

dis ql(QL.QLLOCAL) curdepth
1 : dis ql(QL.QLOCAL) curdepth
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(QL.QLLOCAL) TYPE(QLOCAL)
CURDEPTH(0)

I need only the curdepth to be display as it was in MQ5.3
No, queue name and queue type are ALWAYS returned, the best you can do is to pipe to output to a script to "cut" what you need.....
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
VijiS
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 8:19 am    Post subject: mq 6.0 curdepth Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 5

Thanks all for the input.

We will change the code ( written years back) using PCF commands to accomodate the change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:35 am    Post subject: Re: mq 6.0 curdepth Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

VijiS wrote:
Is there any way to turn off the queue type , when trying to display the mq curdepth in 6.0

dis ql(QL.QLLOCAL) curdepth
1 : dis ql(QL.QLOCAL) curdepth
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(QL.QLLOCAL) TYPE(QLOCAL)
CURDEPTH(0)

I need only the curdepth to be display as it was in MQ5.3

If you need the value of CURDEPTH in a shell, try the following:

Code:
CURDEPTH=`echo "DIS QL(QLLOCAL) CURDEPTH" | \
   runmqsc -e QMGR_NAME | grep CURDEPTH | \
   sed -e "s/ *CURDEPTH(\([A-Za-z0-9._/%][A-Za-z0-9._/%]*\)).*/\1/"`


This should work for any MQ version in any Unix shell.
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mr Butcher
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 1716

the scriptmaster strikes again!

sorry, could not resist
_________________
Regards, Butcher
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

Mr Butcher wrote:
the scriptmaster strikes again!

sorry, could not resist



But I made a mistake - sorry. The correct command looks as follows:
Code:
CURDEPTH=`echo "DIS QL(QLLOCAL) CURDEPTH" | \
   runmqsc -e QMGR_NAME | grep CURDEPTH | \
   sed -e "s/ *.*CURDEPTH(\([A-Za-z0-9._/%][A-Za-z0-9._/%]*\)).*/\1/"`


Small, but effective change: the ".*" in the sed command before CURDEPTH
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » mq 6.0 curdepth
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.