ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » JMS Output

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 JMS Output « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
rossired
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:41 am    Post subject: JMS Output Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 22

Hi again,

First off, I am also posting this in the WBI section, as Im not sure which is more appropriate. I apologize if this is against list rules..

So I got the JMSadmin tool to come up and created a connection factory according to the DOC.

I have a simple flow, MQInput, MQJMSTransform, JMSOutput. For the JMS out, I specify the file context factory, the folder with the JNDI bindings, and the name of the CF I created in the admin,,, And here is the error I get:
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
( WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER.default ) WBIMB JMSClient. ''

Broker : WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER
Execution Group : default
Message Flow : MQ_To_JMS
Node : ComIbmJMSClientOutputNode::JMSOutput >

'' There is a configuration problem with the JNDI Administered objects where: Initial Context Factory = ''''. Location of the bindings = ''C:\JNDI-Directory''. ConnectionFactory Name = ''JMSQCF''. JMS destination = ''JMS.OUT''. The JNDI exception text is : ''Cannot instantiate class: ''.

The node could not obtain a JNDI Administered Object because some of the values specified in the node attributes are incorrect

Check the JNDI Administered configuration for the JMS provider used by the node. Either modify the JNDI Administered objects and rebuild the bindings, or change the node attributes and re-deploy the message

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Any Ideas,,

Thanks
Vale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Are all the MQ jars on the flow's classpath ?

Just using the JMS node means that you HAVE to have the providers jars as well on the classpath....

Enjoy
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vennela
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/topic/com.ibm.etools.mft.eb.doc/ac24820_.htm

Also:
Quote:
''C:\JNDI-Directory''


You should have something like
file:/C:\JNDI-Directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

and to be fully java like that is what the provider url would look like:
Code:
"file://comp-name/C:/jndi_directory"

So if you skip the computer name you have 3 slashes at the start...

And the initial context factory should be the sun file context factory not ""!

_________________
MQ & Broker admin


Last edited by fjb_saper on Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Although, unless you're trying to make a client connection, I wouldn't recommend using the JMS nodes to talk to MQ.

And I wouldn't usually recommend making a client connection, either.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rossired
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 22

fjb_saper wrote:
and to be fully java like that is what the provider url would look like:
Code:
"file://comp-name/C:/jndi_directory"

So if you skip the computer name you have 3 slashes at the start...

And the initial context factory should be the sun file context factory not ""!


I changed my location to look like what was in my jsadmin.config file. And the Initial Context Factory does have the sun file in it, even though the error indicates its empty. Actually "com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory" is not in my java/lib directory, Is this something Im supposed to download ( I did say I was new to JMS right ). Again, Im using the same settings for JSAdmin, and that seems to work ok.

Thanks
Vale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vennela
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

fjb_saper wrote:
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib

To be specific
fscontext.jar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rossired
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 22

fjb_saper wrote:
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib


Just checked, and don't see anything like that, or even that starts with com.sun.jndi,,,, just the jndi.jar.

Was it an option when I was installing MQ 6, that I may have missed ? Although, like I had mentioned, the JSAdmin tool seems to work, and I specified the same context factory. And Im still wondering why the message indicates a blank when I definitely have the parm set in the JMSOutput node..

Thanks
Vale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

rossired wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib


Just checked, and don't see anything like that, or even that starts with com.sun.jndi,,,, just the jndi.jar.


It's in fscontext.jar in <mqinstall>/java/lib.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rossired
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 22

jefflowrey wrote:
rossired wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
It should be part of the jar files in <mqinstall>/java/lib


Just checked, and don't see anything like that, or even that starts with com.sun.jndi,,,, just the jndi.jar.


It's in fscontext.jar in <mqinstall>/java/lib.


ah, now that I have, thanks. I must be missing something simple here,,

Vale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Code:
jar -tvf <jar name>
will show you the contents of a jar file.

So, jar -tvf fscontext.jar will show you that there are a bunch of .class files in com/sun/jndi/fscontext/ directories in the jar.

Make sure that fscontext.jar is on the broker classpath.

EDIT: And be prepared to open a PMR.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rossired
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 22

jefflowrey wrote:
Code:
jar -tvf <jar name>
will show you the contents of a jar file.

So, jar -tvf fscontext.jar will show you that there are a bunch of .class files in com/sun/jndi/fscontext/ directories in the jar.

Make sure that fscontext.jar is on the broker classpath.

EDIT: And be prepared to open a PMR.


I checked again, its definitely in the classpath. So Im not sure what is up. Unless I am specifying things the wrong way in my node properties, I think I have it all set right.

Initial Context Factory: com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory
Locations for JNDI Bindings: file://localhost/C:/JNDI-Directory
Connection Factory Name:JMSCF

I have a queue name in the point to point tab. THe key error seems to be the ''Cannot instantiate class: ''.

Any last thoughts, before I go the PMR route ? Has anyone used the JMS nodes successfully in V6 ?

Thanks
Vale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

You might need to have a destination in the point to point name instead of a queue:

Destination
Code:
"queue://qmgr_name/queue_name?attr1=x&attr2=y"

exemple:
"queue://MYQMGR/NONJMSQ?targetClient=1"

Enjoy
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » JMS Output
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.