|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
How to connect to MQ server machine from WebSphere MQ client |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
valdano |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:36 pm Post subject: How to connect to MQ server machine from WebSphere MQ client |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 5
|
hi ,
I have a problem connecting to MQ server machine from WebSphere MQ client on machine.
I did
-create a queue manager
-create local queue
-create Server Connection channel related to the queue manager
-Start the queue manager
-verify that the listner is up and running
on the server machine
I did
-install the WebSphere MQ client software on the client machine
-SET MQSERVER=ChannelName/TransportType/ConnectionName
where ConnectionName is Name of the MQ server + port
and ChannelName is Server Connection on the server
and I run this program on the client machine
private static String qManager = "QM1";
private String port = "1414";
MQQueueManager qMgr; // define a queue manager object
Hashtable m_MQenvProp;
m_MQenvProp=new Hashtable(25,0.5f);
int iport = Integer.parseInt(port);
m_MQenvProp.put(MQC.PORT_PROPERTY,new Integer(port));
m_MQenvProp.put(MQC.CCSID_PROPERTY,"720");
//m_MQenvProp.put(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY,"hostname");
//m_MQenvProp.put(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY,null);
// Create a connection to the queue manager
qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qManager,m_MQenvProp);
but it always give error with reason 2195 in the run time
and i'm just asking what is wrong with the above code
and also how can I write MQ program in a client mode (binding)
so I can connect to a Queue Manager on the MQ server
I will appreciate any reply, please i'm stucked here |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
And in MQv5.3 or earlier, Java programs will not care about the mqserver variable. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
ven, MQ v6 doesn't recognize the MQSERVER vairable either, althought you can use channel tables ....  _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
wschutz wrote: |
ven, MQ v6 doesn't recognize the MQSERVER vairable either, althought you can use channel tables ....  |
Thank you.
That was the thing I wasn't sure about. I knew about the channel tables(though I haven't really tried it except reading about it in the forum here), but didn't know about the MQSERVER.
Thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|