Author |
Message
|
sido |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 12:20 am Post subject: MQJE016: MQ queue manager closed channel immediately during |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 23
|
Hi,
We are getting the following exception while creating a QueueManager object.
MQJE016: MQ queue manager closed channel immediately during connect
Closure reason = 2009
We are using AIX environment, and here is the code snippet which gets tries to get the connection with queue manager.
Code: |
public MQQueueManager openQueueManager(String queueManagerName)
throws MQException {
try {
MQEnvironment.hostname =localhost
MQEnvironment.channel =CHANNEL1
MQEnvironment.port =5555
MQEnvironment.userID = mqm
MQEnvironment.properties.put( MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT);
queueManager = new MQQueueManager(queueManagerName);
if (queueManager == null) {
LOGGER.debug("Unable to create queue manager object.");
} else {
LOGGER.info("Queue manager object created successfully.");
}
} catch (MQException e) {
LOGGER.error(
"MQException while creating queue manager object."
+ e.getMessage());
throw e;
} catch (Exception e) {
LOGGER.error(
"Exception while creating queue manager object."
+ e.getMessage());
throw new MQException(
MQException.MQCC_FAILED,
MQException.MQCC_FAILED,
e);
}
return queueManager;
}
|
We confirmed that the Queue manager was up and running, and the problem got fixed after restarting the queue manager.
And this problem is not consistent, we are getting this exception only when we are executing the above method.
Is anything missing in the above code ??
Please let us know the sol'n |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:15 am Post subject: Re: MQJE016: MQ queue manager closed channel immediately dur |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
What MQ versions / OS platforms? Also, importantly if at MQ 5.3, what CSD are you at, (a) on client, and (b) on server? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sido |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 23
|
Hi,
Herez the config details..
Server:
O/S: AIX
MQ ver: 5.3
CSD: 10
Client:
Not used |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
Sorry, forgot to ask this before. Are there any .FDC files in /var/mqm/errors from the time the errors occurred? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sido |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 23
|
.FDC files are not found in /var/mqm/errors folder after that error occured.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 3:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
and to ask the obvious...any relevant entries in AMQERR01.LOG? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sido |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 23
|
Yes that AMQERRO.log says max channels reached.. currently it is set to 500. Can i increase that MAXCHANNELS value.. or is there anything i have to do with the code.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sido |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 23
|
Hi,
The current setting is 500 for MaxChannels and no entry for MaxActiveChannels. Wanted to know what is the criteria to determine the maximum value this can be changed to or this could be safely set to 1000. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
sido wrote: |
Wanted to know what is the criteria to determine the maximum value this can be changed to or this could be safely set to 1000. |
Good question, but this is really something to address with your application owners and network administrators. I would wonder why so many channels are running - do you really want 500 open network connections at once? Do you really want 1000? Could it be that these large numbers indicate a problem somewhere? These are questions to be worked through in your specific environment. It is impossible to offer specific advice "from a distance", sorry. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
if you have an app that's looping, not closing its connections, then it doesn't matter if you set max channels to 500, 1000 or 10,000. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sido |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 12:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 23
|
Just double-checked the code.
We are closing all Queue and Queue Manager connections after use.
IS there something else I am missing?
What happens to broken channel connections? How are these closed? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sido |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 23
|
checked the link. It just explains what the setting is for and the default which is 100. I already know this. Looking for some paper that explains more than this..
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sido |
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 23
|
Hi mvic,
Thanks for the article...it did help. However, saw a line in the second link that raises some doubts!
>>>>> This attribute is supported on z/OS(R) only. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|