Author |
Message
|
Kazim |
Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:11 am Post subject: MQCONN working fine MQOPEN giving error |
|
|
Guest
|
Hi All
I am pertty new to the MQ. I am trying to connect to a MQ queue manager (QM) and put a message on the queue.
I worte a small perl program (for testing purpose) The perl program connect QM using MQCONN then opens a queue as output ( MQOO_OUTPUT | MQOO_FAIL_IF_QUIESCING | MQOO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT) usinf MQOPEN and puts a meassage using MQPUT.
The call to MQCONN works fine. However the call to MQOPEN fails with error code 2035 {MQOPEN failed with CompCode:2, Reason:2035 (Not authorized for access.)}
I have checked with the queue administrator. And he is positive that there is no User Authentication
Any idea why i am getting this error.
Any help will be highly appreciated.
Regards
Kazim |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:26 am Post subject: Re: MQCONN working fine MQOPEN giving error |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
Read up on the meaning of MQOO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT. The MQOPEN may work if you leave this option off the call. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
Since the posting has nothing to do with Capitalware products, I have moved it to a more appropriate forum.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HubertKleinmanns |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 732 Location: Germany
|
kazim,
to work with MQ you need several permissions
1. connect to a QMgr
2. to open a queue
3. to put, browse, get ... a message.
All permissions may be set separately. Run the following command as a mq admin:
dspmqaut -m <your_qmgr> -t q -n <your_queue> -p <your_user>
dspmqaut -m <your_qmgr> -t q -n <your_queue> -p <your_user> _________________ Regards
Hubert |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
And please remember that in a production environment you should not allocate permissions to an individual if you can allocate them to a group.
The individuals will then be made members of the group.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tanuj33 |
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Mar 2006 Posts: 6
|
From an old audit log I've found following for the queue which is used for mqopen & mqput :
ObjectType: queue
ObjectName: IWH_TRD.USMD.ACK.REMOTE
Principal: mqm
Authorities: browse get inq passall passid put set setall setid chg clr dlt dsp (0x001e07ff)
Principal: iwhmq
Authorities: put (0x00000008)
Do I 've adequate permissions ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Debzuh |
Posted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guest
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
obekosomatic |
Posted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 2:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Jun 2006 Posts: 1
|
very nice indeed  _________________ only me |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|