Author |
Message
|
Bassini |
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:13 am Post subject: start a workitem with mq workflow API |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Jan 2006 Posts: 4
|
Hi there!
How can I start a workitem using mq workflow API?
I just create and start process instance associated using "createAndStartInstance2" method.
I notice that workitem is created correctly and is in ready state, but it doesn't start, althougth it should start automatically.
How can I proceed?
Ilaria. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
My guess is that if this workitem is Autostart, you probably dont have a PEA running. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bassini |
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Jan 2006 Posts: 4
|
How can I check that PEA is running?
I made some progress and I tried to start the workitem using "start" method in the following way...
WorkList[] worklist = service.queryWorkLists(); //service is an instance of ExecutionService class
WorkItem[] workitem = worklist[0].queryWorkItems();
workitem[0].start();
...but when I verified the workitem status, I noticed that it was in error state. Where is my fault? Where do I make mistakes? How can I solve them?
Thanks Ilaria. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Have a look at some of the IBM supplied samples... Your questions are all very basic, and can be answered if you look at the doc and the sample code. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Ilaria,
1. Activities will start automatically only if
- the activity is specified to start automatic AND
- the program is specified to run unattended
2. If you have the opportunity, use the standard web client in parallel to
monitor your programming efforts. It will unveal the reason why your
program activity is in state InError. Otherwise you will have to go the
(sometimes) hard way to do the error analysis at your own.
You may find additional help in the FAQ entry titeled
Quote: |
Error reasons for work items in state 'In Error' |
Unfortunately IBM's server currently seems to be down so I cannot
post a link, here.
3. As John mentioned, download SupportPac WA03 that contains
programming examples and read the Programming Guide. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bassini |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 3:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Jan 2006 Posts: 4
|
I really thank you!!!
I'm just a student and I'm doing my thesi so I'm not expert with this software!
Ilaria. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pa3gxn |
Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 2:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Nov 2005 Posts: 3 Location: Zeist, The Netherlands
|
Hello,
I had a simular problem and I solved it by starting the scheduler server (proces) of workflow. You can start it via fmcautil.
grtz.
fr. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
FransB wrote: |
Hello,
I had a simular problem and I solved it by starting the scheduler server (proces) of workflow. You can start it via fmcautil.
grtz.
fr. |
Actually, this has got nothing to do with scheduling server. It is incidental that your problem was solved because of sched server or your problem might be different. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|