Author |
Message
|
jingidai |
Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:08 pm Post subject: Setting user properties on a JMS message. |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 5
|
My flow has an MQInput node followed by MQJMSTransform node and then a compute node. In the compute node, I was trying to set a user property 'ApplicationCode' using the following:
Set OutputRoot.JMSTransport.Application_Properties.ApplicationCode = 'XYZ';
However, when the message is written out to a non-IBM JMS proveder using the JMSOutput Node, and read using a subscriber (JMSInput node) this property is not present on the message.
Can some one tell me what is wrong?
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi jingidai,
I'm not very well versed with JMS, but would like to know if the field ApplicationCode exists in your input message or r u creating it ?
Is this flow working for, other than non-IBM JMS providers ?
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingidai |
Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 5
|
Thanks Elvis for the reply.
The ApplicationCode is not present in the input message. I am creating it.
Apart from this 'usr' property the message is being sent to the JMS provider. The problem is I can not use this propery as part of the message itself.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi jingidai,
I hope you are using a CREATE to create the field and not simply setting it.
Also in your debugger can you verify that the 'usr' property exists in the message before it is send out.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Let's see what the header looks like: add a Trace node, with the ${Root} pattern, to the out terminal of the JMSOutput node.
Display the results, as well as the ESQL code, here. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jingidai |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 Posts: 5
|
Thank you all for your responses. Sorry for getting back late. There was a bug in the JMS nodes code. It seems to be working fine after a fix. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kshah |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 4:08 am Post subject: JMSInput Node Setup |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Jun 2005 Posts: 23
|
As u have atleast JMSINput Node working .
Can u please let me know what all needs to be setup.
Typically i m getting
'' There is a configuration problem with the JNDI Administered objects where: = ''''. Location of the bindings = ''file:///C:\IBM\MQ6\Java\bin''. ConnectionFactory Name = ''qcf1''. JMS destination = ''publishqueue''. The JNDI exception text is : ''Cannot instantiate class: ''.
where i have mention Initial Context as Factory "com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory"
Please if u have applied ne fix pack or so for JMS Nodes do let me know..thanks for ur help in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue May 09, 2006 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Please don't double-post. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|