ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » start a workitem with mq workflow API

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 start a workitem with mq workflow API « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Bassini
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:13 am    Post subject: start a workitem with mq workflow API Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Jan 2006
Posts: 4

Hi there!

How can I start a workitem using mq workflow API?

I just create and start process instance associated using "createAndStartInstance2" method.
I notice that workitem is created correctly and is in ready state, but it doesn't start, althougth it should start automatically.

How can I proceed?

Ilaria.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

My guess is that if this workitem is Autostart, you probably dont have a PEA running.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Bassini
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Jan 2006
Posts: 4

How can I check that PEA is running?

I made some progress and I tried to start the workitem using "start" method in the following way...

WorkList[] worklist = service.queryWorkLists(); //service is an instance of ExecutionService class

WorkItem[] workitem = worklist[0].queryWorkItems();

workitem[0].start();

...but when I verified the workitem status, I noticed that it was in error state. Where is my fault? Where do I make mistakes? How can I solve them?

Thanks Ilaria.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Have a look at some of the IBM supplied samples... Your questions are all very basic, and can be answered if you look at the doc and the sample code.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
hos
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 03 Feb 2002
Posts: 470

Ilaria,

1. Activities will start automatically only if
- the activity is specified to start automatic AND
- the program is specified to run unattended

2. If you have the opportunity, use the standard web client in parallel to
monitor your programming efforts. It will unveal the reason why your
program activity is in state InError. Otherwise you will have to go the
(sometimes) hard way to do the error analysis at your own.
You may find additional help in the FAQ entry titeled
Quote:
Error reasons for work items in state 'In Error'

Unfortunately IBM's server currently seems to be down so I cannot
post a link, here.

3. As John mentioned, download SupportPac WA03 that contains
programming examples and read the Programming Guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bassini
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Jan 2006
Posts: 4

I really thank you!!!
I'm just a student and I'm doing my thesi so I'm not expert with this software!
Ilaria.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa3gxn
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 15 Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Location: Zeist, The Netherlands

Hello,
I had a simular problem and I solved it by starting the scheduler server (proces) of workflow. You can start it via fmcautil.
grtz.
fr.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

FransB wrote:
Hello,
I had a simular problem and I solved it by starting the scheduler server (proces) of workflow. You can start it via fmcautil.
grtz.
fr.

Actually, this has got nothing to do with scheduling server. It is incidental that your problem was solved because of sched server or your problem might be different.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » start a workitem with mq workflow API
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.