|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Inconsistent Broker |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
SilentWind |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:29 am Post subject: Inconsistent Broker |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
I have a broker connected to 3 clients, using a publish-subscribe model. Everything worked fine, my messages could be sent by the broker to be received by the clients. A simple client program was written on the client side.
However I had to shut down 2 of the clients (reboot computer). After that, the clients no longer could connect to the same broker. No settings were changed on the broker or the clients. No code changed in the JMS programs too.
The error I received is
Code: |
com.ibm.mq.jms.NoBrokerResponseException: MQJMS5053 *** No broker response. Please ensure the broker is running. If you are using the Websphere MQ broker check that your brokerVersion is set to V1. |
I have tried restarting the broker, refreshing the qmgr and cluster but nothing works. The version is V1.
1) Could the channel SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN be at fault? I see that on its status, whenever the client tries to connect, three instances of the connection name appear for 1 client. The lone surviving client had only 1 connection name.
2) If not, what else can I check?
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I think you are using the regular MQ broker, the QMGR as it's pub sub broker.
Usually the broker is not started by default when the QMGR is started. You have to explicitly start it.
To see if the broker is running, issue
Code: |
dspmqbrk -m QMGRNAME |
To start it issue
Code: |
strmqbrk -m QMGRNAME |
Hope this helps |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SilentWind |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:40 pm Post subject: Done |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
Thanks for the reply.
Previously I have started the broker via MQ Explorer. To resolve the problem, I stopped and started, refreshed quite a few times too.
If the broker was not running, how could the last client still connect and receive messages? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SilentWind |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 6:23 pm Post subject: Problem resolved |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
I stopped the broker and deleted all the broker-related queues (SYSTEM.BROKER.*) and restarted the broker. It works again.
Apparently there was a conflict within one of the queues or corruption. I suspect the SYSTEM.BROKER.IQ.* was faulty as it showed a different input/output count now. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|