Author |
Message
|
raman |
Posted: Fri May 31, 2002 12:04 pm Post subject: Multiple environment variables. |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 May 2002 Posts: 13
|
Hi,
How to connect to two different Queue Managers from windows client? I have defined an environment variable MQSERVER that points to QM1. Now If i want to connect to the second Queue Manager. How can i do it?
Thanks in advance,
raman. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nisa |
Posted: Fri May 31, 2002 12:56 pm Post subject: Re: Multiple environment variables. |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Apr 2002 Posts: 19
|
raman wrote: |
Hi,
How to connect to two different Queue Managers from windows client? I have defined an environment variable MQSERVER that points to QM1. Now If i want to connect to the second Queue Manager. How can i do it?
Thanks in advance,
raman. |
If you are using MQSeries Explorer , it is not difficult to create the Channel between the 2 Queue Managers.
are you not using the MQSeries Explorer ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
StefanSievert |
Posted: Fri May 31, 2002 1:17 pm Post subject: Re: Multiple environment variables. |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 28 Oct 2001 Posts: 333 Location: San Francisco
|
raman wrote: |
Hi,
How to connect to two different Queue Managers from windows client? I have defined an environment variable MQSERVER that points to QM1. Now If i want to connect to the second Queue Manager. How can i do it?
Thanks in advance,
raman. |
You will either have to use a client channel table (see MQSeries Clients manual, MQCHLLIB/MQCHLTAB variables) or you can code your applications to use the MQCONNX call (see MQSeries Application Programming reference manual, MCONNX call description) and provide the channel information through an application specific config file. I'd go with option 1...
If you want a very quick solution, create a batch file that first sets MQSERVER and then invokes your application. This way you can dynamically set different variables for different applications.
Cheers,
Stefan _________________ Stefan Sievert
IBM Certified * WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
raman |
Posted: Fri May 31, 2002 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 May 2002 Posts: 13
|
Thanks for the reply stefan.
Isn't the channel table associated with a Queue Manager? In that case is it possible to talk to different Queue Manager?
Thanks in advance,
raman. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
StefanSievert |
Posted: Fri May 31, 2002 5:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 28 Oct 2001 Posts: 333 Location: San Francisco
|
raman wrote: |
Isn't the channel table associated with a Queue Manager? In that case is it possible to talk to different Queue Manager?
|
Raman,
no, a channel table has no association whatsoever to a queue manager. You just need a queue manager to create one.
The file contains channel definitions for clients to access multiple queue managers, if you wish.
If you define a client connection channel using runmqsc on a queue manager of your choice, you would need to specify the queue manager name with the QMNAME attribute. For example, you could execute runmqsc on 'venus.qmgr' and run the command
DEFINE CHL(MY.CHL1) CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME(hostname_for_neptun) QMNAME('neptun.qmgr')
to prduce an entry in the file AMQCLCHL.TAB for neptun.qmgr.
Please take a look at http://www.webmq.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=1732 for an extensive discussion on the subject.
HANW,
Stefan _________________ Stefan Sievert
IBM Certified * WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kavithadhevi |
Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2002 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 May 2002 Posts: 201 Location: USA
|
Hi,
I am trying to reopen this thread , cos i am not able to set it run from the TAB as discussed in forum. i appreciate any detailed discussions and suggestions.
i got the TAB file copied from server to the client and even the path for the TAB file is also set . but i am unable to make the application recognise it.
Pls any details suggestions would be appreciated. _________________ Thanks in Advance.
Kavitha
IBM Certified System Administrator
Websphere MQ v 5.3
www.zealphoenix.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DRoberts |
Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2002 12:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 Posts: 14
|
Did you get this to work yet?
If not, have you checked your MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB variables? Also, make sure you don't have MQSERVER set because it will be used even if the MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB variables are set. _________________ Deborah Roberts
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|