Author |
Message
|
dilse |
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:37 pm Post subject: Flow engine performed an invalid operation |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
Hi All,
I assume lot of people get this error (warning) when you debug a flow. I am working on WBIMB 5.0.5 with WMQ 5.3.8 and my agent controller is on 5.0.2 version.
When I debug a flow, all the sudden this error comes up and says "Flow engine performed an invalid operation" even though the code is correct and been well tested. For the same flow, sometimes I was able to debug till the end of the flow and sometimes it gives me the above error. In this situation I have no choice but to detach the flow engine and attach it again. Is this problem familiar to anyone? What should be causing this one and how to workaround this situation. I would really appreciate if anyone can help me here.
Thanks,
DilSe.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dilse |
Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 7:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
I am assuming that the flow engine will have limited amount of memory to store the debug data and when it runs out of that memory we will get this error. If that is the case, can we increase that memory? Any ideas???? Any input is appreciated as this may occur to anyone.
Thanks,
Dilse.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi dilse,
What OS are you on....
Yes you can increase the memory size of an execution group....check out the commands...or search the forum.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dilse |
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
Thanks for the reply elvis_gn.
I am working on Windows XP right now. If I run my message flow without debugger on, it works fine. If I turn the debugger on, then only I am seeing this issue. If I increase the memory size of execution group size, will that help in debugging that execution group effectively? Let me know your thoughts.
Thanks,
DilSe.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 8:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi dilse,
Increasing momory size can help in certain situations where your message is really huge and requires a lot of memory...
You will first have to confirm whether one particular message is passing and failing randomly....this would then mean that memory is not the issue.
If one message itself is passing successfully sometimes and failing in dubug mode, then you might have to raise a PMR,....
but if the messages failing in debug are different, then you will just have to check out the line in code where it fails and figure out by comparing with the input.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dilse |
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
Thanks for the response elvis_gn.
Yes. For the same message, sometimes it is passing through and sometimes it is failing randomly.
If you have any other ideas except a PMR please let me know.
Thanks a lot.
DilSe.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbibrk |
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 09 Jul 2005 Posts: 46
|
I assume this is happening only with large messages. If so, it could be because of Java Serialization where the array needs to be copied to another array thereby causing out of memory conditions.
The root cause of all this because the toolkit's heap is exhausted while the broker is serialising the message tree to be passed to the debugger. You can set MQSIJVERBOSE environment variable and set it to -Xmx256Mb (case sensitive) and try to debug. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dilse |
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 7:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
Thanks a lot for your reply wbibrk.
I will try what you said and let you know the result. Thanks once agian.
DilSe.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|