Author |
Message
|
SilentWind |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 1:47 am Post subject: Help on MQ-JMS architectures |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
Hi there,
I would like to know if the following setup is possible.
There are 2 machines both with Websphere MQseries 6.0 installed and the sample publish-subscribe Java JMS codes set up properly. Machine A is the publisher and B is subscriber. Can B subscribe through MQSeries to the topics published in A?
Hence the architecture I am looking for is
JMS(A) -> MQ(A) -> MQ(B) -> JMS(B)
In comparison, I have succeeded in
JMS(A) -> MQ(A) -> JMS(B)
by using the JMSadmin tool to map the properties of the TopicConnectionFactory to those in A.
I have tried a list of methods but do not wish to post them here to complicate things. Right now, I would like to know if the above setup is possible.
Any help is greatly appreciated and I can provide further details as my explanation may be unclear. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ashoon |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 8:35 am Post subject: yes |
|
|
Master
Joined: 26 Oct 2004 Posts: 235
|
the pub/sub engine on A will have to be linked to B...
easiest solution would be a parent-child relationship between two pub/sub engines (see pub/sub manual for details on how-to setup) - Ch2. broker networks... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
As ashoon said, the easiest solution would be to have pub/sub engines on both systems.
However, you should be able to use remote queues on both machines in order to have the pub/sub command messages move from one machine to the other. I'd consider this a lot of work, not easily done, and very prone to errors. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I would have thought that a normal default communication between A and B is sufficient.
However you will have to tell your Topic factory where it is (A)
Check out the additional properties on the Topic Factory.
Check out the possible setups allowing you to communicate with A from B.
I remember seing some time back some doc about: If the Broker is not on the qmgr you connect to (B)... but can't remember exactly where.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SilentWind |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:50 pm Post subject: thank you |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
Thank you for everyone's assistance.
However I am having trouble finding the proper documentation.
i.e. where is the Ch 2. Broker Networks for the setup of pub/sub engine?
Could someone leave a URL here for me? I tried looking it up at the top of this page but didnt find it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 6:14 pm Post subject: Re: thank you |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SilentWind |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 7:27 pm Post subject: Type of channel |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
There is a part of the documentation which says,
[quote]Before you can add a broker to the network, channels in both directions must exist between the queue manager that hosts the new broker and the queue manager that hosts the parent.[/quote]
What kind of channel should the broker-broker set up use?
e.g. Sender-receiver, Server-Requestor etc |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I would go for sender(triggered)/receiver pairs or make the qmgrs part of a cluster
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SilentWind |
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:38 am Post subject: Multiple parent-child relationship |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
Can the same method of configuration be used for the multiple childs for a parent?
i.e. A is the parent of B and C.
B publishes to A and C subscribes to A.
C will then publish to A and B subscribes to A.
Currently my broker C is having problems connected to the parent A, using the command
strmqbrk -m qmgr(C) -p qmgr(A)
There appears to have no errors but on the MQSeries explorer, the broker service is stopped and unable to run. Strangely, this method works when I connect B to A.
Also, can someone explain the characteristics of a broker failing to start or stopping in the middle of an operation?
Thanks once again for all the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SilentWind |
Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:32 pm Post subject: Updates? |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
Hi,
Are there any updates on this? I am still experiencing the problem despite checking the configurations?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 8:15 pm Post subject: Re: Multiple parent-child relationship |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
SilentWind wrote: |
Can the same method of configuration be used for the multiple childs for a parent?
i.e. A is the parent of B and C.
B publishes to A and C subscribes to A.
C will then publish to A and B subscribes to A.
Currently my broker C is having problems connected to the parent A, using the command
strmqbrk -m qmgr(C) -p qmgr(A)
There appears to have no errors but on the MQSeries explorer, the broker service is stopped and unable to run. Strangely, this method works when I connect B to A.
Also, can someone explain the characteristics of a broker failing to start or stopping in the middle of an operation?
Thanks once again for all the help. |
This configuration is really more in the Broker (mqsi) domain than the cluster domain. Now most of it can be facilitated with clustering. But for it to work you will need each of the member to have a connection to A and back. Clustering will facilitate the admin part and enable each member to be aware of each other (i.e. C->B, B->C)
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SilentWind |
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:57 am Post subject: help again |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
I have configured A, B and C to be in the same cluster.
However, I still encounter the same problem.
1. What is the proper sequence of clustering the qmgrs? i.e. should B connect to A and C connect to A OR A connect to B and A connect to C.
2. What is the proper method of adding the brokers to network? is it via the strmqbrk/runmqbrk command or the UI in the MQ explorer or is there some other way?
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
What is the proper sequence of clustering the qmgrs |
If I remember correctly, the (non-WMQI) Brokers must be in a pyramid configuration, so if you have to connect a new broker to it's parent, then the order would have to be:
Quote: |
B connect to A and C connect to A |
Check the manual to be sure, because that does discuss this.
Quote: |
There appears to have no errors but on the MQSeries explorer, the broker service is stopped and unable to run |
Where have you looked for errors.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SilentWind |
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Jan 2006 Posts: 58
|
Quote: |
If I remember correctly, the (non-WMQI) Brokers must be in a pyramid configuration, so if you have to connect a new broker to it's parent, then the order would have to be: |
Sorry I wasnt clear. I meant using the UI in the Websphere MQ Explorer 6.0. To create a cluster, I need a remote qmgr connected to this local qmgr. Hence assuming the pyramid config, on which machine do I connect the 2 qmgr?
i.e. on A's UI, I connect to B, and create a cluster on A, with A and B inside the cluster OR
on B's UI, I connect to A, and create a cluster on B, with A and B inside.
Is there a difference?
Quote: |
Check the manual to be sure, because that does discuss this. |
I have already looked through the documentation but it doesnt mention about exact order stated above.
Quote: |
Where have you looked for errors. |
After setting up the channel & queue config for A, B, C, (still without the clustering method above), I run strmqbrk with A as the parent, inside the UI of B. I refreshed the view, and the broker was running. I did the same for C, and after the refresh, the broker stopped. I couldnt get it to run again.
When I said there appeared to be no errors, the UI didnt give any abnormal popup. But I guess I shouldnt rely on that.
Can the 3 broker configuration work WITHOUT the clustering? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I suppose you can work without clustering but you need to make sure that there is a default way to reach any of the qmgrs used or referenced in any of the subscriptions/publications or flows
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|