ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Problems with attributes

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Problems with attributes « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
msilva18
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 7:51 pm    Post subject: Problems with attributes Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 31

Hi all:

I need help, I have a transformation from CWF type to XML, but my message definition file was created by a wsdl archive and this file have attributes like @class, @type, etc. The problem is that the attributes in the result message are like fields and not like attribute.

For example:

I need this message:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<SAT_SELLO_REQ>
<FieldTypes>
<SAT_SELLO class="R">
<SAT_ORIGINAL type="CHAR"/>
</SAT_SELLO>
<PSCAMA class="R">
<LANGUAGE_CD type="CHAR"/>
<AUDIT_ACTN type="CHAR"/>
<BASE_LANGUAGE_CD type="CHAR"/>
<MSG_SEQ_FLG type="CHAR"/>
<PROCESS_INSTANCE type="NUMBER"/>
<PUBLISH_RULE_ID type="CHAR"/>
<MSGNODENAME type="CHAR"/>
</PSCAMA>
</FieldTypes>
<MsgData>
<Transaction>
<SAT_SELLO class="R">
<SAT_ORIGINAL>fgnhbgndgfhn</SAT_ORIGINAL>
</SAT_SELLO>
<PSCAMA class="R">
<LANGUAGE_CD>ENG</LANGUAGE_CD>
<AUDIT_ACTN/>
<BASE_LANGUAGE_CD>ENG</BASE_LANGUAGE_CD>
<MSG_SEQ_FLG/>
<PROCESS_INSTANCE>0</PROCESS_INSTANCE>
<PUBLISH_RULE_ID/>
<MSGNODENAME/>
</PSCAMA>
</Transaction>
</MsgData>
</SAT_SELLO_REQ>

And the message result is:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<SAT_SELLO_REQ>
<FieldTypes>
<SAT_SELLO>
<class>R</class>
<SAT_ORIGINAL>
<type>CHAR</type>
</SAT_SELLO>
<PSCAMA>
<class>R</class>
<LANGUAGE_CD/>
<type>CHAR</type>
<AUDIT_ACTN/>
<type>CHAR</type>
<BASE_LANGUAGE_CD/>
<type>CHAR</type>
<MSG_SEQ_FLG/>
<type>CHAR</type>
<PROCESS_INSTANCE/>
<type>NUMBER</type>
<PUBLISH_RULE_ID>
<type>CHAR</type>
<MSGNODENAME/>
<type>CHAR</type>
</PSCAMA>
</FieldTypes>
<MsgData>
<Transaction>
<SAT_SELLO>
<class>R</class>
<SAT_ORIGINAL>fgnhbgndgfhn</SAT_ORIGINAL>
</SAT_SELLO>
<PSCAMA>
<class>R</class>
<LANGUAGE_CD>ENG</LANGUAGE_CD>
<AUDIT_ACTN/>
<BASE_LANGUAGE_CD>ENG</BASE_LANGUAGE_CD>
<MSG_SEQ_FLG/>
<PROCESS_INSTANCE>0</PROCESS_INSTANCE>
<PUBLISH_RULE_ID/>
<MSGNODENAME/>
</PSCAMA>
</Transaction>
</MsgData>
</SAT_SELLO_REQ>

I'm using Message Broker 6.0 and MQ 6.0.

Anyone knows if I need any special configuration? Or how can i do it manually by ESQL code?

Thanks all.
_________________
Ing. Manuel Silva Zaldivar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

Hi msilva18,

When you say the result message is wrong, it means that u r coding something for it ?.... Can we see the code ?

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
msilva18
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 31

I'm using the Mapping node and the message result is wrong, now i'm trying to do it by code, but i couldnt yet.
_________________
Ing. Manuel Silva Zaldivar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

Hi msilva18,

When ur using the mapping node, u should be able to see the attributes in green color with a "@"...right ??

Are you mapping it with a field or hard coding....??

In the mapping which you do,

1. map the input to the output....
2. A new entry will be made in the Overview
3. In the new entry select the Target Value and click it to find a box with "..." popping up. Click that again.
4. In the new page which pops up...select the Target field, Field Functions and Field Value to map to the input....

In this way u'll make sure that only the value of the output is mapped to the input Type....

Hope it works

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
msilva18
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 31

Im using a mapping node but i cant find the box ...

Regards
_________________
Ing. Manuel Silva Zaldivar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

U've done the input to output mapping by dragging the input field to the output....right.

You got a new entry in your Overview page...right.

In that you can see the input Column, output Column and a Target Value Column....click on the Target Value.....It would become grey in color with a small box at the end......click that again....

Hope you got it.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
msilva18
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 31

Can you tell me if your comments are in the Message broker 5.0? Because im using v. 6.0.

And in the v. 6.0 i cant see the options that you told me. But i remember that in v. 5.0 exists something like ... box option in the mapping node. That's right?
_________________
Ing. Manuel Silva Zaldivar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

Oh...My apologies.

But I guess the functionality cannot be lost. Maybe u can double-click or right-click and try

If you eventually dont find anything and plan to move to coding then try a search in this forum, u'll find hundreds of examples on how to code an attribute....

But I feel you should first dig to the roots of what the guys at IBM have done to the good old Mapping node

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
msilva18
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 31

Dont worry, i'll trying to find the way. Thanks a lot for your colaboration.

Regards.
_________________
Ing. Manuel Silva Zaldivar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
kimbert
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

When you output the XML message, which domain are you using? ( presumably one of MRM/XMLNS/XMLNSC)
If you are using the MRM domain, you can control the element/attribute rendering via the XML properties of the element in the message set.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wooda
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 21 Nov 2003
Posts: 265
Location: UK

In WBIMB v6.0 regardless if you are using the MRM or an XML domain whether a field is a logical attribute or element in the mxsd file determines whether the target field will be output as an element or an attribute.

In the case of the MRM domain a logical attribute in the model will be rendered as an attribute in MRM XML (by default). (kimbert - Yes you can render an element as an attribute using the properties, but if it is defined as an attribute in the first place then there is no need to?)

In the case of the XML domains if the target field is defined in the message set as an attribute then the appropriate mapping (generated ESQL) should ensure it is output as such.

So the question is in your mxsd file is your target field defined as an attribute or an element ?

The WSDL import should have imported any attributes as atrributes so the mxsd ought to match your WSDL/schema.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vvchan
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 11:19 am    Post subject: Is there a solution for this issue? Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 1

Hello,

I know this thread is pretty old, but is there a resolution for this issue for MB6? I'm seeing the same issue when I use the mapping node. All of the attributes in the source msg becomes elements in the target msg.

Right now, I'm trying to do a pass-thru mapping (i.e. source and target is the same messgae). In the msg definition file, the "moodCode" is defined as an XMLAttribute, but during runtime, this:
Code:
<controlActProcess moodCode="EVN">
    ...

becomes:
Code:
    <NS1:controlActProcess>
        <moodCode>EVN</moodCode>
        ...

(this happens for every other attribute defined in the message).

Is there some limitations in the mapping nodes that is documented in some another threads? I haven't found anything through my search.

Thanks in advance,
Vince.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gralgrathor
PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 12:15 am    Post subject: Re: Is there a solution for this issue? Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 297

vvchan wrote:
I know this thread is pretty old, but is there a resolution for this issue for MB6?


And four years later... You're probably using the MRM parser on the target. Switch to XMLNSC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Problems with attributes
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.