ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Connecting two queuemanagers of same name

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Connecting two queuemanagers of same name « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
vzboy
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:31 am    Post subject: Connecting two queuemanagers of same name Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Posts: 14

Hi all,

Is it possible to connect two queuemanagers of same name in two diffrent servers.

say for example:
I have a queuemanager QMGR1 in server A. and a another qmgr QMGR1 in server B, is it possible to connect these two queuemanager in a distributed manner. (Channel communication).

Any information or commentes will be of grater help.

Thanks

Dhiva
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Yes, you can use the MQ client to connect to two qmgrs at the same time. (C, C++, JAVA, C# etc).
Just issue the MQCONN(X) twice. What language are you using?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
vzboy
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Posts: 14

Hi Wschutz,

hope my question is not clear.

i have two queuemanagers in two diffrent servers. the queuemanagers name are same
------------------------------+
Server Name: Server A |
Qmgr Name : QMGR1 |
------------------------------+
Server Name: Server B |
Qmgr Name : QMGR1 |
------------------------------+
One of my clients requirement is that when he posts a message in server A's QMGR1, he should get the message in server B's qmgr. (Dont know why he needs the qmgr name to be same @ both the servers).

So I've created the mq objetcs on both the servers (local Q, remote Q, Xmit Q, sdr & rcvr chl). Below is my server A's QMGR1's remote q configuration:

dis q (QMGR1BOS.QR.SEND.BQMGR1)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR(Messages are put here to be transmit to B3)
RNAME(QMGR1BOS.QL.SEND.BQMGR1) RQMNAME(QMGR1)
XMITQ(VBIRQTM1) CLUSTER( )
CLUSNL( ) QUEUE(QMGR1BOS.QR.SEND.BQMGR1)
ALTDATE(2005-11-10) ALTTIME(11.39.51)
PUT(ENABLED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(YES) SCOPE(QMGR)
DEFBIND(OPEN) TYPE(QREMOTE)

now when i post a test message to this remote q, i get the following error:
MQOPEN ended with reason code 2087

but when i change the name of the RQMNAME to some other value, i'm able to post the message.

can u / any one pls tell me if there is any other alternative for this, without changing the qmgr configuration.
_________________
Thanks

vzboy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Well, you don't need a lecture to tell you how evil doing that is

Anyways, you can make it work. You'll have to setup queue manager alias' on both qmgrs.
IE- on QMGR1 setup an alias for QMGR2.
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
javagate
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 159

This has come up before and one of the old MQSeries manuals (I think 2.1) stated you should not have more then one queue manager within the same network with the same name.
_________________
WebSphere Application Server 7.0 z/OS &
MQ 6.0. I work with WebSphere in the real world not in some IBM lab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

This sounds to me like an attempt to get failover? As far as the message going two places, check out mirrorq at:

http://www.developer.ibm.com/isv/tech/sampmq.html

It uses API exits to mirror a queue to another queue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Quote:
This has come up before and one of the old MQSeries manuals (I think 2.1) stated you should not have more then one queue manager within the same network with the same name.
We'll, I haven't actually tried it , but I can't see why it wouldn't work.
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
urs
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 56

From MQ Administration guide document, One fact is true that there can not be two queue managers with the same name on one server. However, the document never says there can be 2 QMGR's with same name on different servers.

Well, as wschutz said, this might be possible:

[quote="wschutz"]

Anyways, you can make it work. You'll have to setup queue manager alias' on both qmgrs.
IE- on QMGR1 setup an alias for QMGR2.[/quote]

Hope it works, as I have never tried by myself ! It's worth to give a try.

-urs


Last edited by urs on Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

I tired it on the train (not that I didn't think it wouln't work)....

System 1: QMGR1:
def ql(QMGR2) usage(xmitq)
def chl(QMGR1.QMGR1) chltype(sdr) conname(...) xmitq(QMGR2)
def qr(SOMEQ) rname(SOMEQ) rqmname(QMGR2)

System 2: QMGR1:
def qr(QMGR2) rqmname(QMGR1)
def chl(QMGR1.QMGR1)

amqsput to SOMEQ QMGR1 (on system 1)

the message arrives on QMGR1 on System 2. (of course)

_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
javagate
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 159

Actually the IBM manuals do state...
"All queue-managers in your Network must have unique names, even if
they are on different systems, sysplexs, or platforms." Take a look at
your Concepts and Planning Guide.

Good idea , bad idea, you decide.
_________________
WebSphere Application Server 7.0 z/OS &
MQ 6.0. I work with WebSphere in the real world not in some IBM lab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Quote:
These always start with "AMQ QMGRNAME" and then 12 bytes based on a timestamp
The fields are 24 bytes:
AMQ_ or CSQ_ in the first four...
qmgrname truncated to 12 bytes in the next 12
eight bytes of uniquified timestamp...

So, to guarantee that there is NEVER a collision, the qmgr names must
be unique in the first 12 bytes...

but what are the odds?

Anyways, it really a bad idea to have the same qmgr names in a production network....
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
EddieA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

Quote:
Anyways, it really a bad idea to have the same qmgr names in a production network...

And even worse if you start to think Clustering. Runs and hides in a corner gibbering....

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vzboy
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Posts: 14

gyus... got this thing to work.. ..

atlast the qmgr alias did the trick.....

this forum is really a treasure chest.... thanks guys
_________________
Thanks

vzboy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
javagate
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 159

You still should not have more then one qmgr name within the same network!
_________________
WebSphere Application Server 7.0 z/OS &
MQ 6.0. I work with WebSphere in the real world not in some IBM lab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
urs
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 56

[quote="wschutz"]I tired it on the train (not that I didn't think it wouln't work)....

[/quote]

Take it easy !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Connecting two queuemanagers of same name
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.