Author |
Message
|
vzboy |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:31 am Post subject: Connecting two queuemanagers of same name |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 14
|
Hi all,
Is it possible to connect two queuemanagers of same name in two diffrent servers.
say for example:
I have a queuemanager QMGR1 in server A. and a another qmgr QMGR1 in server B, is it possible to connect these two queuemanager in a distributed manner. (Channel communication).
Any information or commentes will be of grater help.
Thanks
Dhiva |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Yes, you can use the MQ client to connect to two qmgrs at the same time. (C, C++, JAVA, C# etc).
Just issue the MQCONN(X) twice. What language are you using? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vzboy |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 14
|
Hi Wschutz,
hope my question is not clear.
i have two queuemanagers in two diffrent servers. the queuemanagers name are same
------------------------------+
Server Name: Server A |
Qmgr Name : QMGR1 |
------------------------------+
Server Name: Server B |
Qmgr Name : QMGR1 |
------------------------------+
One of my clients requirement is that when he posts a message in server A's QMGR1, he should get the message in server B's qmgr. (Dont know why he needs the qmgr name to be same @ both the servers).
So I've created the mq objetcs on both the servers (local Q, remote Q, Xmit Q, sdr & rcvr chl). Below is my server A's QMGR1's remote q configuration:
dis q (QMGR1BOS.QR.SEND.BQMGR1)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR(Messages are put here to be transmit to B3)
RNAME(QMGR1BOS.QL.SEND.BQMGR1) RQMNAME(QMGR1)
XMITQ(VBIRQTM1) CLUSTER( )
CLUSNL( ) QUEUE(QMGR1BOS.QR.SEND.BQMGR1)
ALTDATE(2005-11-10) ALTTIME(11.39.51)
PUT(ENABLED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(YES) SCOPE(QMGR)
DEFBIND(OPEN) TYPE(QREMOTE)
now when i post a test message to this remote q, i get the following error:
MQOPEN ended with reason code 2087
but when i change the name of the RQMNAME to some other value, i'm able to post the message.
can u / any one pls tell me if there is any other alternative for this, without changing the qmgr configuration. _________________ Thanks
vzboy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Well, you don't need a lecture to tell you how evil doing that is
Anyways, you can make it work. You'll have to setup queue manager alias' on both qmgrs.
IE- on QMGR1 setup an alias for QMGR2. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
javagate |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Nov 2004 Posts: 159
|
This has come up before and one of the old MQSeries manuals (I think 2.1) stated you should not have more then one queue manager within the same network with the same name. _________________ WebSphere Application Server 7.0 z/OS &
MQ 6.0. I work with WebSphere in the real world not in some IBM lab. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
This has come up before and one of the old MQSeries manuals (I think 2.1) stated you should not have more then one queue manager within the same network with the same name. |
We'll, I haven't actually tried it , but I can't see why it wouldn't work. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
urs |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 27 Oct 2005 Posts: 56
|
From MQ Administration guide document, One fact is true that there can not be two queue managers with the same name on one server. However, the document never says there can be 2 QMGR's with same name on different servers.
Well, as wschutz said, this might be possible:
[quote="wschutz"]
Anyways, you can make it work. You'll have to setup queue manager alias' on both qmgrs.
IE- on QMGR1 setup an alias for QMGR2.[/quote]
Hope it works, as I have never tried by myself ! It's worth to give a try.
-urs
Last edited by urs on Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:53 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
I tired it on the train (not that I didn't think it wouln't work)....
System 1: QMGR1:
def ql(QMGR2) usage(xmitq)
def chl(QMGR1.QMGR1) chltype(sdr) conname(...) xmitq(QMGR2)
def qr(SOMEQ) rname(SOMEQ) rqmname(QMGR2)
System 2: QMGR1:
def qr(QMGR2) rqmname(QMGR1)
def chl(QMGR1.QMGR1)
amqsput to SOMEQ QMGR1 (on system 1)
the message arrives on QMGR1 on System 2. (of course)
 _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
javagate |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Nov 2004 Posts: 159
|
Actually the IBM manuals do state...
"All queue-managers in your Network must have unique names, even if
they are on different systems, sysplexs, or platforms." Take a look at
your Concepts and Planning Guide.
Good idea , bad idea, you decide.  _________________ WebSphere Application Server 7.0 z/OS &
MQ 6.0. I work with WebSphere in the real world not in some IBM lab. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
These always start with "AMQ QMGRNAME" and then 12 bytes based on a timestamp |
The fields are 24 bytes:
AMQ_ or CSQ_ in the first four...
qmgrname truncated to 12 bytes in the next 12
eight bytes of uniquified timestamp...
So, to guarantee that there is NEVER a collision, the qmgr names must
be unique in the first 12 bytes...
but what are the odds?
Anyways, it really a bad idea to have the same qmgr names in a production network....  _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
Anyways, it really a bad idea to have the same qmgr names in a production network... |
And even worse if you start to think Clustering. Runs and hides in a corner gibbering....
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vzboy |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 14
|
gyus... got this thing to work.. ..
atlast the qmgr alias did the trick.....
this forum is really a treasure chest.... thanks guys _________________ Thanks
vzboy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
javagate |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Nov 2004 Posts: 159
|
You still should not have more then one qmgr name within the same network! _________________ WebSphere Application Server 7.0 z/OS &
MQ 6.0. I work with WebSphere in the real world not in some IBM lab. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
urs |
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 5:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 27 Oct 2005 Posts: 56
|
[quote="wschutz"]I tired it on the train (not that I didn't think it wouln't work)....
[/quote]
Take it easy !  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|