|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Working with compute Node |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
ratna |
Posted: Thu May 16, 2002 1:52 pm Post subject: Working with compute Node |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 16 May 2002 Posts: 2
|
Hello,
I am undertaking a task to evaluating the MQSI. I am trying to pass message from input node to output node through a compute node using queue explorer. I have the message set up which has only one element 'msgText'. I have the following code in compute node
DECLARE I INTEGER;
SET I = 1;
WHILE I < CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]) DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I=I+1;
END WHILE;
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."msgText" = "InputBody"."msgText";
I choosed PDF as wire format in Input Node. I am not sure if I have chosen the right format but that only appears in list. I am getting the following error in application log as
( MQSI_SAMPLE_BROKER.default ) PDF Worker error. PDF overflow: function name 'OpenDataStreamForReading'; error code '9'.
This is returned when the PDF Worker tries perform an operation beyond the end of the Bitstream.
Record the full details provided with this message and contact your IBM support center.
And if I remove the wire format it complains as
( MQSI_SAMPLE_BROKER.default ) Resource Manager: Bitstream Worker cannot be found: message set id 10, wire format descriptor id rmLoadWorker.
Where am I going wrong ? Can anyone help ?
Thanks,
Bose |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu May 16, 2002 5:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
No, PDF is not the correct format.
1. What version of MQSI are you using?
2. Have you created message set and messages in MRM that maps to your input/output record format? If so, what is the Wire format used?
3. Have you assigned the message set to your broker and deployed broker completely? _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2002 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
My advice is to work through some samples/examples in the IBM Redbooks on MQSI or WMQI. They also ship the message/sets and flows.
www.redbooks.ibm.com (search for MQSI and search for WMQI).
Another good place to look at the IBM support pacs - some of which have sample flows and messge sets.
For simple testing it's generally easier not to use a message set but to process some generic XML messages (domain is set to XML) in your testing flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ratna |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2002 6:06 am Post subject: Working with Compute Node |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 16 May 2002 Posts: 2
|
I am using MQSI 2.1
My goal is pretty simple. I just want to construct a new output message in
compute node. I made the default domain to XML in input node and the format to XML also. And now I am putting a XML message like
<msgText>My test</msgText> where msgText is an element in my message set.
I have created the message set as 'My Msg Set' and message as 'My Message' which has identifier as 'myMsg' of type 'New Type'. There's only one element in the message 'msgText'. The input node Default tab is defined as follows.
Message Domain XML
Message set DPF1U2S07I001 which is the identifier of message set 'My Msg Set'.
Message Type 'myMsg'
Message Format XML.
Now I have the following statement in the compute node
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."msgText" = 'Test Msg';
Where am I going wrong ?
I deployed(Complete) the flow and was successfull.
Yes I did 'Add' the message set into the broker in Assignment. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2002 7:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Ratna,
In your compute node, set "Copy Message Headers" only and then add following ESQL,
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'myMsg';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet = 'DPF1U2S07I001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'XML';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageDomain = 'MRM';
SET OutputRoot.MRM."msgText" = 'Test Msg'; _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|