Author |
Message
|
Vin |
Posted: Tue May 07, 2002 7:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 25 Mar 2002 Posts: 212 Location: India
|
Is it possible to create permanent queues using JMS? I mean is there method like for creating temporary queue session.createTemporaryQueue(queueName)? This is possible with MQ Java using a model queue but what about JMS? Thanks for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue May 07, 2002 7:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I thought that the spec said something about temporary queues only having a life as long as the session. However, I've defined my model queue to be permanent dynamic and my queues hang around after I shut everything down. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vin |
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 25 Mar 2002 Posts: 212 Location: India
|
Thanks. Is this true for JMS or just MQ Base Java? Just wanted to know how to associate a model queue with the temporary queue, is it session.createTemporaryQueue(modelQueueName)? appreciate the time.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amurugan |
Posted: Wed May 08, 2002 11:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Sep 2001 Posts: 75 Location: india
|
hi vin ,
In jms temporary queues exists only for the session hence they are not permanennt whereas temporary queues in mq exists even after the owner who created it has closed the applications (ie) PERMANENT DYNAMIC queues. hence temporary queues in mqseries jms is equivalent of TEMPORARY DYNAMIC QUEUES . so theres is no mapping between model queues and temp queues in mqseries jms .
hope this finds you in comfort
cheers,
Murugan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vin |
Posted: Thu May 09, 2002 11:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 25 Mar 2002 Posts: 212 Location: India
|
Thanks, so you are saying that there is no way to create a permament Dynamic Queue using JMS? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amurugan |
Posted: Thu May 09, 2002 4:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Sep 2001 Posts: 75 Location: india
|
hi ,
Yes theres no way to create permanent dynamic queues in mqseries jms . may be other jms providers might have custom implementation like weblogic jms .
Regards,
Murugan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu May 09, 2002 6:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I'm travelling and don't have access to my machine. I believe that you can create a permanent dynamic queue from jms. You set your model queue definition up so that it is PERMDYN and the queue that gets created will hang around after your session goes away. However, the jms spec indicates that these queues are supposed to go away. MQSeries just lets you keep them because of the PERM part of the PERMDYN. I'll check this out some more when I get back to the office. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amurugan |
Posted: Thu May 09, 2002 7:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Sep 2001 Posts: 75 Location: india
|
hi bower ,
I apologize if i am wrong in telling that thers no way to creat dynamic queues. I MIGHT HAVE OVER LOOKED the documentation .Lemme know how to do it so that it would be helpful to all of us
cheers,
murugan
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Fri May 10, 2002 3:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
We currently are using jms to create permanent dynamic queue:
1) define qm(PERM.QUEUE) deftype(PERMDYN) ...
2) add queue to the jndi setup.
3) use jms to open it.
_________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vin |
Posted: Fri May 10, 2002 9:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 25 Mar 2002 Posts: 212 Location: India
|
Thats like creating a queue and accessing it through JMS using session.createQueue(queueName), What I really meant was like the method session.createTemporaryQueue(), is there something in JMS which lets you create a permanent queue with a call like session.createPermanentQueue() or session.createTemporaryQueue(PermanentQueueName)? Thanks everyone for your time. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|