Author |
Message
|
PisgahMan |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 6:31 am Post subject: Can MQ tell you what apps are connected to a queue, time etc |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 27 Jul 2004 Posts: 93
|
Is there a way I could use mqsc to query what applications are connected to a certain queue? Maybe qstat or something like that.
Ideally I would like to see something like "server 123.45.32.12 connected @ 12:30" .....is that infor availible at all? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Hi,
Try this:
Code: |
DISPLAY QSTATUS(q_name) TYPE ( HANDLE )
[ OPENTYPE ( ALL | INPUT | OUTPUT ) ]
[ PID ] [ APPLTAG ] [ TID ] [ APPLTYPE ]
[ BROWSE ] [ CHANNEL ] [ CONNAME ] [ INPUT ]
[ INQUIRE ] [ OUTPUT ] [ SET ] [ USERID ] |
cheers
Sebastian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
and...in MQ V6...
for connections to the qmgr (hconn).
Afraid however, nothing tells you when the app connected. (You can get when a UOW starts) _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PisgahMan |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 27 Jul 2004 Posts: 93
|
So something like this?
DISPLAY QSTATUS (FMC.AUDIT.TRAIL.DATAGRAM) TYPE (HANDLE) ALL |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
If you issue that command, you would get:
Code: |
display qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) type(handle) all
1 : display qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) type(handle) all
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) PID(5120)
APPLTAG(C:\WMQ\bin\amqsput.exe) TID(1)
APPLTYPE(USER) CHANNEL()
CONNAME() BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(YES) SET(NO)
USERID(bower@BOWERTP) |
So, if that is what you want, the answer is yes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PisgahMan |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 27 Jul 2004 Posts: 93
|
I have a Windows Service on 2 different boxes that listen to a certain queue, but when I run that command I only see the ip address of 1 of the servers. Should I expect to see both of them? Looking in the event logs on both intel servers it seems like both are getting messages. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 9:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
but when I run that command I only see the ip address of 1 of the servers. |
It should show both if you think they are connected at that time |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I get more than one entry when I have two amqsputc's running:
Code: |
dis qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) type(handle) all
1 : dis qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) type(handle) all
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) PID(5436)
APPLTAG(C:\WMQ\bin\amqsputc.exe) TID(7)
APPLTYPE(USER) CHANNEL(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN)
CONNAME(9.19.44.52) BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(YES) SET(NO)
USERID(bower@BOWERTP)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) PID(5436)
APPLTAG(C:\WMQ\bin\amqsputc.exe) TID(6)
APPLTYPE(USER) CHANNEL(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN)
CONNAME(9.19.44.52) BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(YES) SET(NO)
USERID(bower@BOWERTP) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|