Author |
Message
|
nyey |
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 7:33 am Post subject: Java Code for MQ 5.3.x: will those code work for MQ6.0.x |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 13 Mar 2003 Posts: 57
|
I have quite some code which use Java to communicate with MQ (not JMS since it does not run in a container).
Do you think those code will still work without any change? Basically I am asking backward compatibility issue...
Thx
nyey |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes, it will work. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:18 pm Post subject: Re: Java Code for MQ 5.3.x: will those code work for MQ6.0. |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
nyey wrote: |
I have quite some code which use Java to communicate with MQ (not JMS since it does not run in a container).
Do you think those code will still work without any change? Basically I am asking backward compatibility issue...
Thx
nyey |
You can run JMS code without running in a J2EE server. Check out the support classes for JMS delivered with the product and the file context.
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 3:43 pm Post subject: Re: Java Code for MQ 5.3.x: will those code work for MQ6.0. |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
You can run JMS code without running in a J2EE server. |
But if you're not in a predominately J2EE environment, with corporate standards encouraging or requiring J2EE development, there's really little need to incur the performance overhead. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 7:36 pm Post subject: Re: Java Code for MQ 5.3.x: will those code work for MQ6.0. |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
You can run JMS code without running in a J2EE server. |
But if you're not in a predominately J2EE environment, with corporate standards encouraging or requiring J2EE development, there's really little need to incur the performance overhead. |
Very true.
In our case it just makes communications between different Messaging providers so much easier. It helps that the environment is just one step removed from J2EE.
And even though we are looking for performance we are not out to get the last picosecond...
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nyey |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 5:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 13 Mar 2003 Posts: 57
|
Thanks for your input. Looks like we do have backward compatibility.
Yes, I can use JMS, but it is more overhead and I have the code any way, if I change, there will be errors/testing... efforts. So we will try to keep it as mjuch the same as possible....
On the other hand some body can argue it is standard which should be followed so that we can use some other Q/msg product.. I do not see we will use some body else's product for a while for sure... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Quote: |
I do not see we will use some body else's product for a while for sure... |
Ouch !
Be careful with that train of thought. It's exactly that lack of vision that can lead to problems down the road.
Although you may be certain that your company will standardize on MQ for the foreseeable future, what if......
- .....your company aquires another ?
- .....your company is aquired ?
- .....a change in management brings about a change in techology ?
Sometimes it a matter of "pay me now or pay me (much more) later".
Just some food for thought..... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
JT wrote: |
what if......
- .....your company aquires another ?
- .....your company is aquired ?
- .....a change in management brings about a change in techology ?
Sometimes it a matter of "pay me now or pay me (much more) later". |
Well, if this happens, you could get the WBI Message Broker to transform the various messages between the various 'things'.....  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
bower5932 wrote: |
JT wrote: |
what if......
- .....your company aquires another ?
- .....your company is aquired ?
- .....a change in management brings about a change in techology ?
Sometimes it a matter of "pay me now or pay me (much more) later". |
Well, if this happens, you could get the WBI Message Broker to transform the various messages between the various 'things'.....  |
Or, more accurately, you're going to have to change the business logic anyway, so taking some additional time to reimplement the messaging layer isn't going to be a big deal - and likely there will already be resources available that can do this. Even the most clueless management understands that deciding to change technologies will have an impact, and that impact can be planned for and managed. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|