Author |
Message
|
Naved |
Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 2:23 am Post subject: Triggering is not taking the text message |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 23 Apr 2004 Posts: 2
|
Hi,
I'm creating a triggerd program for Application which will open the Textpad on Windows NT.
I've created Application queue, Initialisation queue and process definition.
After that I've started the Trigger Monitor.
Trigger Monitor is giving the message : "Waiting for a trigger message"
As soon as I'm giving text message to the queue using Windows MQ Explorer
Trigger Monitor is giving an message : "Not a valid trigger message"
And Triggering is not being done but the message is taken by the Trigger Monitor
Code id given below :
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
runmqsc
DEFINE QLOCAL (application.queue) REPLACE +
LIKE (SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) +
DESCR ('Application queue to test triggering') +
INITQ ('initiation.queue') +
PROCESS ('process.name') +
TRIGGER +
TRIGTYPE (FIRST)
DEFINE QLOCAL (initiation.queue) REPLACE +
LIKE (SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) +
DESCR ('Initiation queue to test triggering')
DEFINE PROCESS (process.name) +
REPLACE +
DESCR ('Process to test triggering') +
APPLTYPE (WINDOWSNT) +
APPLICID ('C:\TextPad.exe')
runmqtrm -m QM_phoenix6 -q initiation.queue
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Can somebody help me out
Regards,
Naved |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 2:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 5:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
I would BET you are putting message directly onto the initiation queue instead of the application queue. :)
Cheers
Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Naved |
Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:14 pm Post subject: Its working now but still 've a doubt |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 23 Apr 2004 Posts: 2
|
Hi,
My Trigger Program is working properly now.
Thank you very much jefflowrey and Kumar for your kind help.
I followed the steps you suggested and also I replaced the names of Queues to capital as Windows MQ Explorer was showing me the names in Capital letters.
But there is again one doubt "Is the MQ Series case sensitive"
Regards,
Naved |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 3:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
There's no doubt.
MQSeries *is* case sensitive. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|