Author |
Message
|
jonny |
Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 9:34 am Post subject: Using the Channel Table AMQCLCHL.TAB |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 03 Jul 2003 Posts: 57
|
Hi,
We are using WMQ 5.3 On Solaris and Windows. We have a queue manager where a number of MQ clients connect via MQI channels. We will start using the channel table instead of MQSERVER environment variable, for security reasons. Each client will be assigned a different channel. When creating client connection channel on the queue manager, these will all be added to the same channel table (AMQCLCHL.TAB), now when I export this file the client, it will have the definition of other channels, and the client might then connect using the wrong channel. To solve this problem, I created a seperate queue manager where I can create the client connection channels, once a channel has been created, and the file exported, I then delete the client connection channel before I create another one. Is this the best way?
Thanks in Advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bbburson |
Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 12:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 378 Location: Nowhere near a queue manager
|
I have a very similar setup. Instead of adding and deleting channels from the table, I maintain separate copies of the table for each client. WMQ doesn't care what the table file is named as long as the variables MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB point to it.
I start with a clean copy of AMQCLCHL.TAB (if you ever need a fresh one, just create a new queue manager and grab it from the queue manager's @ipcc directory). For each client I make a copy (I keep them in /var/mqm just because that's an easier place to find them). For instance, I have files named AMQCLCHL.TAB01, AMQCLCHL.TAB02, etc.
When I need to update channel definitions for a particular client (say the one using the TAB01 file) I set the following environment variables:
Code: |
export MQCHLLIB=/var/mqm
export MQCHLTAB=AMQCLCHL.TAB01 |
Then I use runmqsc to work with the channel defs for that client. Change the definition of MQCHLTAB to work with other client files and copy them to the client machines as needed. Just be sure to always use BINARY file transfer, though, or the files will not work for the client. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jonny |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 03 Jul 2003 Posts: 57
|
Thanks Bruce,
I didn't know that you can use the MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB variables on the server side, I thought they can only be used on the client side. I think your solution is a good one. Say that there were more than one definition of a client connection channel in the file, how does the MQ client decide which channel to try first? would it be the first channel it finds in the table?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
The client uses the first channel (in alphabetic order) that contains a match to the qmgr name passed into MQCONN. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jonny |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 9:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 03 Jul 2003 Posts: 57
|
Thanks Nigel,
One more question, and is not related to channel table. Would it be better to have more than one listener running for client connections? We will have more than 30 clients connecting to our broker queue manager (using 5.3), each client will have a different channel name (not sure about the naming convention, we are thinking about using the application name). If its better to have more than one listnere, then what's the standard here? would, say 10 channels per listener be a good start?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 9:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
1 listener can handle thousands of clients. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
morpheus |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 08 Mar 2003 Posts: 72 Location: Austin, TX
|
The default values for Maximum channels and maximum active channels are 20 and 100 respectively. You need to change these values in CHANNELS stanza in qm.ini file. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
morpheus wrote: |
The default values for Maximum channels and maximum active channels are 20 and 100 respectively. You need to change these values in CHANNELS stanza in qm.ini file. |
Actually:
Channels
Use the Channels queue manager properties page, or the CHANNELS stanza in the
qm.ini file, to specify information about channels.
MaxChannels=100|number
The maximum number of channels allowed. The default is 100.
MaxActiveChannels=MaxChannels_value
The maximum number of channels allowed to be active at any time. The
default is the value specified on the MaxChannels attribute. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|