ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » [URGENT]Problem with generation dynamic MRM

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 [URGENT]Problem with generation dynamic MRM « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
leongor
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2003 6:47 am    Post subject: [URGENT]Problem with generation dynamic MRM Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 264
Location: Israel

Hello!

WE are working with WMQI 2.1 SP5 on NT
In our message flow we tried to create the following MRM:

1. Header which contain 5 fixed length fields
2. Compound format with repeating lines (also fixed length). Number of lines can be from 1 to 10000.

We've tried to use CWF and TDS formats as well.

The message is generated in correct format till writing to output node.

CWF generates header and single line.

TDS format falied till we defined default value for line element. Then message was generated, but with number of lines as maximum in format (10000).

We are using ordered set / closed for sub-formats and sequence / closed for main type.

Is WMQI supports dynamic formats as described?
Thanks for any reply.
_________________
Regards.
Leonid.

IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist.


Last edited by leongor on Sun Sep 28, 2003 4:09 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EddieA
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2003 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

Is there a field anywhere which says how may repeating lines there are. If not, then you cannot use CWF. It has to have either a fixed number of repeats or a field which contains the number.

I believe that this IS possible with TDS, but don't have an example I can look at.

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2003 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Yes, it's possible to do this with TDS wire format. I have used this in one place and it works perfectly.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
leongor
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 264
Location: Israel

Hi Kiran,
can you give some sample maybe. On this step we get empty message in output queue.
There are no errors in trace with debug option either.
_________________
Regards.
Leonid.

IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leongor
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2003 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 264
Location: Israel

Hi ALL!

We've unsuccessfully tried to create output message using following definition
Code:

out_message CT, Sequence, closed FixedLength
    - http_request_header : CT, Ordered, (DES=Fixed Length)
         - garage_number Element (FixedLength = 3)
         - station_code  Element (FixedLength = 2)
         - operation_code  Element (FixedLength = 3)

    - body_type           : CT, Ordered, (DES=Fixed Length, Repeat=Yes min 1 max 10000)
         - body1  (FixedLength = 5)
         - body2  (FixedLength = 5)


When we use that MRM for input parsing, the debuger does not showing "http_request_header" and "body_type" levels - only elements.
Also access to input fields is possible only as foolowing: "InputBody"."operation_code" exsept "InputBody"."http_request_header"."operation_code".

This is my code, when I tried to create output using constants, but I've got empty output message.
Code:

SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageDomain = 'MRM';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet = 'DRK5VG807A001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'out_message';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'TDS_HTTP';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD = InputRoot.MQMD;

SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."http_request_header"."garage_number" = 'aaa';
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."http_request_header"."station_code" = 'bb';
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."http_request_header"."operation_code" = 'ccc';

set "OutputRoot"."MRM"."body_type"[1]."body1" = 'aaaaa';
set "OutputRoot"."MRM"."body_type"[1]."body2" = '11111';
set "OutputRoot"."MRM"."body_type"[2]."body1" = 'bbbbb';
set "OutputRoot"."MRM"."body_type"[2]."body2" = '22222';
set "OutputRoot"."MRM"."body_type"[3]."body1" = 'ccccc';
set "OutputRoot"."MRM"."body_type"[3]."body2" = '33333';


I tried to use default values, data pattern and minimum length with same empty result.
What's wrong here?
_________________
Regards.
Leonid.

IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leongor
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 264
Location: Israel

If somebody knows when we ca dounload working examples of parsing input and output MRM?

Actually we have 2 separated problems using TDS format.

1. Generation output MRM message.

The problem appears when we try to create dynamic output message (repeating lines 1-1000, where each line is fixed length format).
The output mesage is empty.

2. Parsing inbound MRM.

Uor inbound format is fixed length MRM.
We'll add some header with 3 fields:

SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."HEADER"."FIELD1" = "InputBody"."ZITQVEND"."Header"."LIFNR";
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."HEADER"."FIELD2" = "InputBody"."ZITQVEND"."Header"."FIELD1";
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."HEADER"."FIELD3" = "InputBody"."ZITQVEND"."Header"."FIELD2";

SET CNT= CARDINALITY("InputBody"."ZITQVEND"."Body"."Record"[]);

WHILE K<=CNT DO
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."REC_TYPE"[K]."VENDOR_NUM" = "InputBody"."ZITQVEND"."Body"."Record"[K]."LIFNR";
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."REC_TYPE"[K]."VENDOR_NAME" = "InputBody"."ZITQVEND"."Body"."Record"[K]."NAME1";
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."REC_TYPE"[K]."HOUSE_NUM" = "InputBody"."ZITQVEND"."Body"."Record"[K]."STRAS";
END WHILE;

I'm never able to get CARDINALITY("InputBody"."ZITQVEND"."Body"."Record"[]) or other simple format - only CARDINALITY("InputBody"."LIFNR"[]).
When I open the flow in debug mode (or trace) - I cannot see MRM hierarchy, but only field on the same level.
If I have fields with same name (like "LIFNR" in my example) on different levels, I'm not able to know on which level it exists.

I hope that it is not a "bug", but only our missunderstanding of TDS.
_________________
Regards.
Leonid.

IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » [URGENT]Problem with generation dynamic MRM
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.