Author |
Message
|
Mangesh1187 |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:24 am Post subject: Pub/Sub: Selector property of subscriber not working |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Mar 2013 Posts: 116
|
Hi all,
I am working on pub/sub. I want to chek for selector proerty of subscriber object. I have created the SUB object in Queue manager QM1 (MQ7.5) as below.
I hope the selector string will look for the Name/Value paiir of the message header (called RFH2 header) . But I am not sure which tags of RFH2 header it will refer to like <usr></usr> .
I have used the RFHUTIL to set Name=Mangesh , in RFH Header in usr folder.
But still subscriber not able to subscibe it.
I think I am doing something wrong. Can you please advice
Following is the snippet of RHH header generated.
Code: |
'RFH ....ñ..."...
'.... ....
'....(...
<psc><Command>Publish</Command></psc>
<usr>
<Name>Mangesh</Name>
</usr> ,...
<mqps>
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/T'OPIC2</Top>
</mqps>
dis sub(SUB2)
49 : dis sub(SUB2)
AMQ8096: WebSphere MQ subscription inquired.
SUBID(414D5120514D3120202020202020202022C9965320016903)
SUB(SUB2) TOPICSTR(TEST/TOPIC1/TOPIC2)
TOPICOBJ( ) DEST(SELECTORQ)
DESTQMGR( ) PUBAPPID( )
SELECTOR(Name=Mangesh) SELTYPE(STANDARD)
USERDATA( )
PUBACCT(16010515000000273E39BF1FD05E775DF6E3AAF394150000000000000000000B)
DESTCORL(414D5120514D3120202020202020202022C9965320016903)
DESTCLAS(PROVIDED) DURABLE(YES)
EXPIRY(UNLIMITED) PSPROP(MSGPROP)
PUBPRTY(ASPUB) REQONLY(NO)
SUBSCOPE(ALL) SUBLEVEL(1)
SUBTYPE(ADMIN) VARUSER(ANY)
WSCHEMA(TOPIC) SUBUSER(Mangesh)
CRDATE(2014-06-12) CRTIME(14:49:52)
ALTDATE(2014-06-12) ALTTIME(14:49:52) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Is this:
Quote: |
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/T'OPIC2</Top> |
A typo?
Should it not be:
Quote: |
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/TOPIC2</Top> |
_________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mangesh1187 |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Mar 2013 Posts: 116
|
Yes . Its typo.
This the correct topic
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/TOPIC2</Top> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Mangesh1187 wrote: |
Yes . Its typo.
This the correct topic
<Top>TEST/TOPIC1/TOPIC2</Top> |
So, you recreated the RFH output by hand in your post, rather than copy-and-paste? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mangesh1187 |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Mar 2013 Posts: 116
|
Yes. I had just formatted the extra punctuation marks for better view previously.
Below is the actual RFH structure.
'RFH ....ñ..."...'
'.... ....'
'....(...<psc><Co'
'mmand>Publish</C'
'ommand></psc> '
' ...<usr><Name>M'
'angesh</Name></u'
'sr> ,...<mqps><T'
'op>TEST/TOPIC1/T'
'OPIC2</Top></mqp'
's> ' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
As you're using an RFH2 header (and I'm on shaky ground here because I'm no pub/sub guru) shouldn't PSPROP value of the SUB be set to RFH2? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mangesh1187 |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Mar 2013 Posts: 116
|
Hi Exerk,
My issue resolved. Mr. Google helped with me the below link.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21412006
SELECTOR('Name=''Mangesh''')
The issue was I had created SUB object with SELECTOR('Name=Mangesh')
After gone through above link I have created SUB with SELECTOR('Name=''Mangesh''') and published message using RFHUtil.
And I could find messae has been reached to destination.
It was a good excersie. Feeling Happy
Thanks for your inputs. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Mangesh1187 wrote: |
Thanks for your inputs. |
And indeed thank you, I have also learned something. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
knandipati |
Posted: Tue May 28, 2019 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 May 2019 Posts: 2
|
i have defined selector as above.Any idea on how to pass selector string from ESQL. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue May 28, 2019 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
knandipati wrote: |
i have defined selector as above.Any idea on how to pass selector string from ESQL. |
What the contact admin are you talking about?
The "definition as above" talks about defining selectors within MQ.
MQ does not talk ESQL.
This post is 5 years old and references an obsolete version of MQ and no version of any product that uses any kind of ESQL.
Post your problem, presumably in the broker section, along with what you're trying to achieve and what's gone wrong where you tried it. Reference this thread if you think it will help. Talk about what OS and software versions you're using.
Don't just ask if we have any idea about an old post. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|