Author |
Message
|
belchman |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 10:32 am Post subject: setmqenv process, -x parm |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
System = WASv8
WMQv8 (not primary yet)
AIX 6100-09-04-1441
We are currently migrating from MQv7.0.* to MQv8.0.* and we are doing so by having side-by-side installs.
I recently had an app that is hosted on WAS report that they could not certify against v8. The quick fix I performed was to source setmqenv into the .profile of the WAS functional account.
One of the args I had to set on the setmqenv was -x 32 because they were getting this error:
Failed: CC=2;RC=2495;AMQ8598:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
| Failed to load the WebSphere MQ native JNI library: 'mqjbnd'.
|
| The JVM attempted to load the platform native library 'mqjbnd',
| which was mapped to the filename: 'libmqjbnd.a'.
|
| When attempting to load the library, the JVM reported the error
| message:
| 'mqjbnd (Could not load module /opt/et/MQ/8.0/usr/mqm/java/lib64/libmqjbnd.so.
System error: Exec format error)'
|
| The JVM's bit-size is: '32'
The last line above is why I set -x 32.
My 1st question is what is -x 32 actually doing in more detail than the knowledge center posits about it?
I have a few other questions to but will pepper you in a more controlled fashion.
Thx _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I would be very surprised if it did anything other than change lib paths to point to <mqinstall>/lib instead of <mqinstall>/lib64. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
MQJeff,
You sound like a WAS guy as well, from my readings of your posts. What would you do if on same host you had a many-2-many relationship between JVM bitness and MQServer?
Would you source to setmqenv in the setupcmdline (sp?) as opposed to in .profile? _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
belchman wrote: |
You sound like a WAS guy as well, |
belchman wrote: |
What would you do if on same host you had a many-2-many relationship between JVM bitness and MQServer? |
I'd ask a WAS guy...
belchman wrote: |
Would you source to setmqenv in the setupcmdline (sp?) as opposed to in .profile? |
I'd make sure that the right mq env was set for the right server.
In a life two lives ago I was a WAS guy for a very short amount of time. We ran each WAS server under a separate userid. if you did that, it wouldn't matter which choice you made.
If you haven't done that, then...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
Thks mqjeff. Let me hash it out with my WAS principle (sp?) to see if he is worrying about nuthin'
The mq principle and the IHS principle just won the arg to have 1 ID for all WAS installs on a given host. Boy will he let us have it good if our argument proves a bad one. Because he has been doing 1 runtime ID for all binaries in WASv8.5.5 and he likes saying "I told ya so" <-- in case he reads this... luv ya man  _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 12:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
As it's all java I would not worry too much as long as you are making a client connection. If you are making a bindings connection, you might have to add like in a path/classpath statement the java.library.path to the JVM parms...
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
saper,
It is a bindings connect and I did have to add the -k arg. -l may have worked as well but meh. _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2015 1:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
belchman wrote: |
saper,
It is a bindings connect and I did have to add the -k arg. -l may have worked as well but meh. |
Usually when java only I trust that the OS environment where the JVM runs in has all the right libs and only the mq libs might not get recognized so I add on the command line
Code: |
-Djava.library.path="%MQ_JAVA_INSTALL_PATH%/lib64;%path%;." |
and that usually does it for me...
Now when you run WAS you have already a lot of other stuff there. Just make sure the "MQ_JAVA_INSTALL_PATH" + lib or lib64 depending on the case, takes precedence.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|