Author |
Message
|
rammer |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:54 am Post subject: Linux Novice |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 359 Location: England
|
Hi All,
Im a novice on Linux mainly used Windows and AIX.
MY scenario is I want to get some exposure to Linux with MQ.
I have got a version of RedHat 6.5 download and running in a VM and have installed MQ 7.5 without any issues.
I now want to run version 8 along side it and the Info Centre mentions I need to repackage it using rpmbuild but it does not look like I have this installed.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.ins.doc/q008640_.htm
Doing a bit of googling it seems I need to have RedHat registered then use something called yum to install the extra software ?
I may be 100% incorrect here.
Any advice would be good, or would you recommend I use something like Centos and is that ok running multiple versions etc?
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
You could use Ubuntu (Ubuntu 12.04 LTS) as it's now supported, and install rpm, then do what you need to do?
Look on THIS page for the supported Linux OS, and look on the MQ developerWorks blog for the developer editions of IBM MQ. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Yes, yum will read packages from a central package repository.
You should maybe also be able to simply download an rpm for rpmbuild and then just install it that way.
Or your RedHat installer may have the fileset there somewhere, too. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:21 am Post subject: Re: Linux Novice |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
rammer wrote: |
Doing a bit of googling it seems I need to have RedHat registered then use something called yum to install the extra software ?
|
IMHO you are better off using CentOS as your Linux Distro. This is build from the same source code as RHEL and there is no need to register it.
'yum' is the package manager.
Unpack the MQ Kit into a clean directory and then (As root)
Code: |
./mqlicense.sh -accept
yum install *.rpm
|
IMHO Ubuntu is a dogs breakfast of a distro but I don't want to get into a flame war over it. MQ mainly runs on Servers and CentOS/RHEL/SUSE are far more suitable for this type of operation than Ubuntu.
BUT being honest, if you have no Linux admin experience then trying to get that AND MQ experience at the same time is not going to be easy at all. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rammer |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 359 Location: England
|
Hi Exerc
All I am wanting to do is run 7.5 and 8 on the same server and get exposure on Linux platform, I have this working perfrctly on Windows and AIX but this is my first venture into Linux really.
Im not sure if I have got it working by skipping the crtpckg command
rpm --prefix /opt/mqm80 -ivh MQS*
looking at two queue managers I have one running in each instance 7.5 and 8
MQM80 = Installation2 / Istpath(/opt/mqm80)
MQM75 = Installation1 / Istpath(/opt/mqm75) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:31 am Post subject: Re: Linux Novice |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
IMHO Ubuntu is a dogs breakfast of a distro but I don't want to get into a flame war over it... |
I use it cos it's "free and easy"...
rammer wrote: |
...Im not sure if I have got it working by skipping the crtpckg command... |
I'm probably going to shot down here, but I thought the crtpckg command was there for repackaging the same version of IBM MQ? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I believe crtmqpkg uses rpmbuild.
Again, yes, yum is an approach - finding and downloading an existing rpm of rpmbuild is also an approach.
Without changing Linux distros. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rammer |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 359 Location: England
|
Well im not 100% sure what I did apart from what I mentioned earlier I installed 7.5 using
rpm --prefix /opt/customLocation -ivh
and for 8.0
rpm --prefix /opt/anothercustomLocation -ivh
I can then see using dspmqver -i I have to Installations installed.
I am also able to create one QMGR under 7.5 and one under 8.0.
As mentioned before I have been doing MQ for many years on Windows and AIX this is my first play around on Linux.
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Please try NOT to use 'rpm' directly.
Yum manages the package dependencies properly. For a novice to use rpm directly is inviting free entry into 'rpm hell'. {Google for it if you doubt me}
Since the advent of package managers like yum and packagekit this has largely gone away.
I've been using Linux for almost 20 years and am RedHat certified.
Many IBM products assume that the underlying OS confirms to the Linux Standard Base specification. RHEL/CentOS/SUSE all conform to this standard. Ubuntu does not.
CentOS is packge identical to RHEL but Totally FREE. I use CentOS on upwards of 20 servers many running MQ and other associated products.
IMHO Ubuntu was once a breath of fresh air to the Linux workd but recently Canonical has decided that they know best and the expert users can be ignored. This is why distros like xBuntu and Mint have dramatically increased in use. I think that Canonical is trying to do an MS and have the same OS from Phones to the Datacentre. To me there is no valid use case for this and may well end up in failure but that is my persona opinion. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rammer |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 359 Location: England
|
Thanks for the responses everyone.
smdavies99
I am obviously following the MQ InfoCentre which talkes about using rpm etc.
Your advising I use yum?
Is it pretty straightforward to use on Centos (just like I am doing on RedHat) I will have MQ 7.5 and MQ8 and I want to put one installation into /opt/mq75 and one into /opt/mq80
Im waiting for Centos VM to download to play on my internet is so slow, i should have grabbed it when I was in work today  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If you've been following the knowledge centre, and you have working queue managers, then you've done the right thing.
What Linux distribution you use for learning on is not a huge difference. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rammer |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 359 Location: England
|
mqjeff wrote: |
If you've been following the knowledge centre, and you have working queue managers, then you've done the right thing.
What Linux distribution you use for learning on is not a huge difference. |
Hi mqjeff, I have been following the Knowledge center for multi installation. First installation was fine using rpm, issue came when I wanted to install the 2nd version onto the same server it mentions I have to run crtmqpckg which utilises pax and rpmbuild. The version of Redhat I am using is 6.5 but does not have these installed from what I can see. I then tried to install them via subscription but the copy I am using to do some playing around at home is not licensed so it would not connect to a redhat server to download the package, so I skipped the crtmqpckg section and continued with rpm install just providing a different install location. It seems to be working but it can not be as simple as that ie miss a big part out and it still works... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The crtmqpkg changes the names of the rpm files that get installed (among other things)
If you skip that step, then you may find that you have a single set of installed packages, rather than a set for MQ v75 and a set for MQ v8.
rpm -qa |grep MQSeries
will show you what you have installed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rammer |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 359 Location: England
|
Heres output (I know ive ended up putting all the languages and other packages I didnt need at the moment on but I can easily scrap and restart this environment
root@localhost ~]# rpm -qa | grep MQSeries
MQSeriesFTService-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMan-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_ko-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesXRClients-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesAMS-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_cs-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_pl-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesFTBase-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesExplorer-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_hu-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_Zh_TW-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesServer-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesGSKit-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_it-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesSamples-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesRuntime-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesServer-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesFTLogger-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesGSKit-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_de-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_it-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_pt-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesSamples-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesJRE-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesFTAgent-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesXRService-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesClient-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_es-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_ja-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_ru-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesSDK-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesJRE-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesFTAgent-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesXRService-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesClient-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_es-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_ja-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_ru-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesSDK-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesJava-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesFTService-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesFTTools-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMan-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_fr-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_ko-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_Zh_CN-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesJava-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesFTTools-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_fr-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_Zh_CN-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesFTBase-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesExplorer-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_hu-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_Zh_TW-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesAMS-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_cs-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_pl-7.5.0-2.x86_64
MQSeriesRuntime-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesFTLogger-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_de-8.0.0-0.x86_64
MQSeriesMsg_pt-8.0.0-0.x86_64
[root@localhost ~]#
-bash-4.1$ dspmqver -i
Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 7.5.0.2
Level: p750-002-130704
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)
Platform: WebSphere MQ for Linux (x86-64 platform)
Mode: 64-bit
O/S: Linux 2.6.32-431.el6.x86_64
InstName: Installation1
InstDesc:
Primary: No
InstPath: /opt/mqmv75
DataPath: /var/mqm
MaxCmdLevel: 750
Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 8.0.0.0
InstName: Installation2
InstDesc:
InstPath: /opt/mqm80
Primary: No
-bash-4.1$
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It looks okay.
You could do rpm -qa|grep MQSeries|sort if you wanted a more organized list. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|