Author |
Message
|
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:53 am Post subject: IIB 9.0.0.1 MSCS mqsicreateexecutiongroup problem |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
I'm building a IIB 9.0.0.1 Cluster on windows Server 2008 R2
I have a script that creates the broker (non clustered) that works fine.
So I take the script and add a -w <path to shared storage> to the mqsicreatebroker command and run it.
all goes well until I try to create an execution group
Code: |
C:\scripts\wbiscripts\XXXBRKR>mqsicreateexecutiongroup XXXBRKR -e EG00
BIP1046E: Unable to connect with the queue manager (Could not connect to queue manager 'XXXBRKR' (MQ reason code 2495 ; MQJE001: Completion Code '2', Reason '2495'.)).
The utility encountered a problem while attempting to connect to the queue manager to put a message to the broker's request queue.
Ensure that the correct connection parameters have been supplied to the utility.
Also ensure that the queue manager is running and that the current user is able to access the queues beginning SYSTEM.BROKER. If this error text includes an MQ reason code, look up the meaning behind the error in the Application Programming Reference guide and proceed as appropriate.
C:\scripts\wbiscripts\XXXBRKR>
|
MQRC 2495 returns
Code: |
C:\scripts\wbiscripts\XXXBRKR>mqrc 2495
2495 0x000009bf MQRC_MODULE_NOT_FOUND
C:\scripts\wbiscripts\XXXBRKR>
|
The queue manager and broker is running locally
Code: |
C:\scripts\wbiscripts\XXXBRKR>dspmq
QMNAME(XXXBRKR) STATUS(Running)
QMNAME(YYYBRKR) STATUS(Running)
C:\scripts\wbiscripts\XXXBRKR>mqsilist
BIP1284I: Broker 'XXXBRKR' on queue manager 'XXXBRKR' is running.
BIP1284I: Broker 'YYYBRKR' on queue manager 'YYYBRKR' is running.
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
C:\scripts\wbiscripts\XXXBRKR>
|
and creating the EG via MQExplorer works perfectly as does the following
Code: |
mqsicreateexecutiongroup -e EGA -i 127.0.0.1 -p 1415 -q XXXBRKR
|
The queue manager CHLAUTH is disabled.
I've never had any problems with creating V7 brokers in a config like this.
I'm rather stumped here. Anyone have any thoughts on the matter?
In the meantime, I will modify the script to use the method that works. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Depending on the authorizations for the user to the qmgr...
Is the qmgr accessible in runmqsc mode for the user (if part of mqm grp)
Is the user part of the Administrator's group on that machine.
Did you run the broker admin console as an elevated (run as administrator) prompt?
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Depending on the authorizations for the user to the qmgr...
Is the qmgr accessible in runmqsc mode for the user (if part of mqm grp)
Is the user part of the Administrator's group on that machine.
Did you run the broker admin console as an elevated (run as administrator) prompt?
Have fun  |
I think you are missing the point a bit.
EVERYTHING works fine if there is no -e or -w switches added to the mqsicreatebroker
to my mind, adding these really has nothing to do with Queue Manager access rights.
No the commands were run at normal admin priority. The user has full rights to the target directories. Once again creating the EG with a broker created without these switched presents no issues at all.
The broker gets created and starts BUT you can't create an execution group without specifying the host/port/qmgr properties yet you can create it directly through MQExplorer. Something does not seem right here. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Are you sure your MQExplorer does not run with elevated privilege?
I have seen a number of situations in windows where the command did not want to run right if executed with normal privilege...
Have you tried executing the command from a broker console with elevated privilege? What was the response?
Do you have an mca user on the channel used to execute the command successfully?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
In frustration, I restarted everything including the DC.
Suddenly it is all working. Sigh. That is windows for you then. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|