Author |
Message
|
GeneRK4 |
Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 11:08 pm Post subject: mqsiapplybaroverride not working in version 8 |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2013 Posts: 220
|
I am trying the below command,
mqsiapplybaroverride -b C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar -p C:\Workspace\Ant_Test.properties.txt
Property file contains:
Ant_Test#additionalInstances=10
URI_ Ant_Test\# MQ Input.queueName= IN_Test
The command executes successfully.
But there is no update in bar file.The bar file updated time has been changed but the property has not overriden.
Then,I thought there could be problem due to my version 8.0.0.0.Hence I used 8.0.0.3.I also guessed there could be problem because my bar file is created from Application.
Hence I tried using below command.This gives me syntax error now.
mqsiapplybaroverride -b C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar -k Ant_Test -o C:\Workspace\Rad_Experiments_New\Ant_Test_command_changed.bar -p C:\Workspace\Ant_Test.properties.txt
I tried all possibilities from my side.I am not getting any clue on what I am really missing...
Please help on this...
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gs |
Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 31 May 2007 Posts: 254 Location: Sweden
|
Have you verified the property names in the BAR file?
Code: |
mqsireadbar -b C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar -r |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dogorsy |
Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:58 am Post subject: Re: mqsiapplybaroverride not working in version 8 |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 13 Mar 2013 Posts: 553 Location: Home Office
|
GeneRK4 wrote: |
I am trying the below command,
mqsiapplybaroverride -b C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar -p C:\Workspace\Ant_Test.properties.txt
Property file contains:
Ant_Test#additionalInstances=10
URI_ Ant_Test\# MQ Input.queueName= IN_Test
The command executes successfully.
But there is no update in bar file.The bar file updated time has been changed but the property has not overriden.
Then,I thought there could be problem due to my version 8.0.0.0.Hence I used 8.0.0.3.I also guessed there could be problem because my bar file is created from Application.
Hence I tried using below command.This gives me syntax error now.
mqsiapplybaroverride -b C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar -k Ant_Test -o C:\Workspace\Rad_Experiments_New\Ant_Test_command_changed.bar -p C:\Workspace\Ant_Test.properties.txt
I tried all possibilities from my side.I am not getting any clue on what I am really missing...
Please help on this...
 |
This has been discussed previously. You need to review the parameters and flags in the command you are executing. There is something missing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bharathi.tech12 |
Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 14 May 2013 Posts: 93
|
i am not sure the Ant_Test.properties.txt properties file have .txt extension. Remove the .txt and run the command once again. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sandeep9678 |
Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 04 Aug 2008 Posts: 41 Location: India
|
is your project a Message Broker Project or Application?
Post complete properties file...
The best way to verify your properties file is first do mqsireadbar file as GS mentioned...
Hope mqsireadbar approach help you _________________ Cheers,
Sandeep |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
GeneRK4 |
Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 9:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2013 Posts: 220
|
I tried using .properties file by changing the .txt extension.Still its of no use..I hope this is not an issue because it just tries to find the content inside the file which we specify(remember... we can use the key=value specification directly in the command as well).
I tried executing the command for creating the bar.
Ant_Test is an application.
mqsicreatebar -data C:\Workspace -b C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar -a Ant_Test -trace
I executed,mqsireadbar command.Below is the output for me...
BIP1051I: Reading Bar file using toolkit mqsireadbar...
C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar:
Ant_Test.appzip (12/20/13 11:02 AM):
Ant_Test.cmf (12/20/13 11:00 AM):
Deployment descriptor:
startMode
Ant_Test#additionalInstances
Ant_Test#commitCount
Ant_Test#commitInterval
Ant_Test#coordinatedTransaction
Ant_Test#consumerPolicySet
Ant_Test#providerPolicySet
Ant_Test#consumerPolicySetBindings
Ant_Test#providerPolicySetBindings
Ant_Test#securityProfileName
Ant_Test#monitoringProfile
Ant_Test#startMode
Ant_Test#startInstancesWhenFlowStarts
Ant_Test#Compute.connectDatasourceBeforeFlowStarts
Ant_Test#Compute.dataSource
Ant_Test#Compute.validateMaster
Ant_Test#MQ Input.additionalInstances
Ant_Test#MQ Input.componentLevel
Ant_Test#MQ Input.queueName = IN1
Ant_Test#MQ Input.resetBrowseTimeout
Ant_Test#MQ Input.securityProfileName
Ant_Test#MQ Input.serializationToken
Ant_Test#MQ Input.topicProperty
Ant_Test#MQ Input.validateMaster
Ant_Test#MQ Output.queueManagerName
Ant_Test#MQ Output.queueName = OUT
Ant_Test#MQ Output.replyToQ
Ant_Test#MQ Output.replyToQMgr
Ant_Test#MQ Output.securityProfileName
Ant_Test#MQ Output.validateMaster
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
Please let me know what I am missing..Its still not working
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 11:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
This
Code: |
URI_ Ant_Test\# MQ Input.queueName= IN_Test
|
seems to be a tad different from
Code: |
Ant_Test#MQ Input.queueName = IN1
|
Perhaps this is the problem? (Not being a fan of Barfile Overrides I can't say for sure) _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dogorsy |
Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 11:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 13 Mar 2013 Posts: 553 Location: Home Office
|
GeneRK4 wrote: |
I tried using .properties file by changing the .txt extension.Still its of no use..I hope this is not an issue because it just tries to find the content inside the file which we specify(remember... we can use the key=value specification directly in the command as well).
I tried executing the command for creating the bar.
Ant_Test is an application.
mqsicreatebar -data C:\Workspace -b C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar -a Ant_Test -trace
I executed,mqsireadbar command.Below is the output for me...
BIP1051I: Reading Bar file using toolkit mqsireadbar...
C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar:
Ant_Test.appzip (12/20/13 11:02 AM):
Ant_Test.cmf (12/20/13 11:00 AM):
Deployment descriptor:
startMode
Ant_Test#additionalInstances
Ant_Test#commitCount
Ant_Test#commitInterval
Ant_Test#coordinatedTransaction
Ant_Test#consumerPolicySet
Ant_Test#providerPolicySet
Ant_Test#consumerPolicySetBindings
Ant_Test#providerPolicySetBindings
Ant_Test#securityProfileName
Ant_Test#monitoringProfile
Ant_Test#startMode
Ant_Test#startInstancesWhenFlowStarts
Ant_Test#Compute.connectDatasourceBeforeFlowStarts
Ant_Test#Compute.dataSource
Ant_Test#Compute.validateMaster
Ant_Test#MQ Input.additionalInstances
Ant_Test#MQ Input.componentLevel
Ant_Test#MQ Input.queueName = IN1
Ant_Test#MQ Input.resetBrowseTimeout
Ant_Test#MQ Input.securityProfileName
Ant_Test#MQ Input.serializationToken
Ant_Test#MQ Input.topicProperty
Ant_Test#MQ Input.validateMaster
Ant_Test#MQ Output.queueManagerName
Ant_Test#MQ Output.queueName = OUT
Ant_Test#MQ Output.replyToQ
Ant_Test#MQ Output.replyToQMgr
Ant_Test#MQ Output.securityProfileName
Ant_Test#MQ Output.validateMaster
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
Please let me know what I am missing..Its still not working
 |
NO !. LOOK AT THE FLAGS in the command. You have something missing in your command. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gs |
Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 31 May 2007 Posts: 254 Location: Sweden
|
dogorsy wrote: |
GeneRK4 wrote: |
Please let me know what I am missing..Its still not working
 |
NO !. LOOK AT THE FLAGS in the command. You have something missing in your command. |
That's neither a professional nor a particulary constructive answer. Please ignore the thread or bring something of value to it.
GeneRK4 wrote: |
Please let me know what I am missing..Its still not working
 |
There's a trace flag available for the mqsiapplybaroverride command. Maybe this can give you some more information on why it's not working?
Also, if not already done - run the mqsireadbar command on your new BAR file to see what has (or hasn't) been written to it. Even properties for non-existing applications will be written. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dogorsy |
Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 2:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 13 Mar 2013 Posts: 553 Location: Home Office
|
gs wrote: |
dogorsy wrote: |
GeneRK4 wrote: |
Please let me know what I am missing..Its still not working
 |
NO !. LOOK AT THE FLAGS in the command. You have something missing in your command. |
That's neither a professional nor very constructive answer. Please ignore the thread or bring something of value to it.
GeneRK4 wrote: |
Please let me know what I am missing..Its still not working
 |
There's a trace flag available for the mqsiapplybaroverride command. Maybe this can give you some more information on why it's not working?
Also, if not already done - run the mqsireadbar command on your new BAR file to see what has (or hasn't) been written to it. Even properties for non-existing applications will be saved. |
yes daddy. You are giving answers that have nothing to do with the problem, whilst I have in my first post said that the OP need to review the flags and that there is something missing in his/her command and has been completely ignored. The OP needs to do his homework and learn how to solve his own problems, so I will not be telling what the flag is. What is not professional about that ?! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
GeneRK4 |
Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2013 Posts: 220
|
dogorsy wrote: |
yes daddy. You are giving answers that have nothing to do with the problem, whilst I have in my first post said that the OP need to review the flags and that there is something missing in his/her command and has been completely ignored. The OP needs to do his homework and learn how to solve his own problems, so I will not be telling what the flag is. What is not professional about that ?! |
I feel sorry about the above posting...This forum is not only for experts..but this forum is a good learning platform for those who really want to explore things in IBM Websphere technologies.I have really learnt a lot because I am able to easily interact with experts like you in this forum.
Before I post in this forum,I always try to explore to the fullest from my side and then ask queries.If some experts like you both ..give me some hints,I will catch up and explore again...Now I am stuck in this,thatsy I am asking help.I will anyways check the syntax again and post the findings.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
To change the property, your property name needs to be exactly the same as the one generated by mqsireadbar (including # and spaces)
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
To change the property, your property name needs to be exactly the same as the one generated by mqsireadbar (including # and spaces)
Have fun  |
As they say in the house of Commons (UK Parliament),
"I refer the honourable member to the reply I gave earlier..."
Which seems to have been totally ignored so I will take the hint and shut up. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
Which seems to have been totally ignored so I will take the hint and shut up. |
Which is the reason I repeated it... The honorable member was right though ignored. Please review the procedure as described by the honorable member...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
GeneRK4 |
Posted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:49 pm Post subject: Re: mqsiapplybaroverride not working in version 8 |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2013 Posts: 220
|
GeneRK4 wrote: |
mqsiapplybaroverride -b C:\Workspace\Ant_Test_command.bar -p C:\Workspace\Ant_Test.properties.txt
Property file contains:
Ant_Test#additionalInstances=10
|
If you look at my first post,I have tried to override the additional instances by providing the same way as how it is displayed in mqsireadbar only.Its still not being overriden.
And also,one more thing I want to highlight is when I use -k flag in mqsiapplybaroverride command,I am getting wrong flag used and the syntax for mqsiapplybaroverride is not showing up -k in version 8.0.
I am not sure what is missing in the syntax itself...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|